UNITED STATES POPULATION

USA

WORLD POPULATION :

7432663310

USA POPULATION :

324311038

As of today, United States population is estimated to be around 324311038 making it the third most populated country in the world, but united states is better off when compared to China and India.

China's population is estimated to be around 1,373,541,278 and India’s population is estimated to be around 1,266,883,598. Combined population of China and India is around 2,640,424,876 which is around 36% of the world population. World population as of today is estimated to be around 7,359,928,000.

In United States one child is born for every 8 seconds; one person dies for every 12 seconds. United States receives huge number of legal and illegal immigrant population. United States has around 42-43 million immigrants which is around 13 present of US population. US Population increases by one person every 13 seconds.

Unites States land area is round 3,539,225 square miles; Which leeds to density of 91.69 people per square mile, which is much better compared to other countries like Bangladesh, Taiwan, South Korea, India, China were population density is in thousands per square miles. Macau (China) is considered to have highly dense population of 55,001 people per square miles.

Year Population Males Females
2012313,914,040154,436,243159,477,797
2013316,128,839155,627,698160,501,141
2014318,857,056156,890,101161,966,955
2015321,418,821158,167,834163,250,987

World population is increasing at higher rate than United States, Current estimated population of world is around 7,359,928,000. World population is increasing at 1.13% per year. World population is increase by 80 million people per year. US Population has increased by 0.84 % percent. Every year US population increases by 2.4-2.6 million people.

US Population in 2012 was around 313,914,040 which was in creed to 324,227,000 in 2016. That’s an increase of 3.28%. Increase of 10 million people in last 4 years.

US Population is growing faster in the South and West than in the Northeast and Midwest, and faster in suburban areas than in urban counties; both of these trends accelerated in 2015. US Population is moving back to suburban areas, Urban counties grew by 0.8% whereas suburban counties grew by 1% adding 159 Million people to Sub urban areas.

AREA POPULATION MALE FEMALE WHITE BLACK
UNITED STATES321,418,821158,167,834163,250,987234,940,10040,695,277
US REGION
NORTHEAST REGION56,283,89127,432,24828,851,64341,134,4956,677,973
MIDWEST REGION67,907,40433,467,30834,440,09655,068,8577,045,319
SOUTH REGION121,182,84759,378,67361,804,17486,154,20423,426,513
WEST REGION76,044,67937,889,60538,155,07452,582,5443,545,472
NEW ENGLAND DIVISION14,727,5847,178,5187,549,06612,066,418989,515
MIDDLE ATLANTIC DIVISION41,556,30720,253,73021,302,57729,068,0775,688,458
EAST NORTH CENTRAL DIVISION46,787,01122,992,83923,794,17237,084,4355,616,976
WEST NORTH CENTRAL DIVISION21,120,39310,474,46910,645,92417,984,4221,428,343
SOUTH ATLANTIC DIVISION63,276,76430,872,94432,403,82043,421,61413,972,193
US DIVISION
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL DIVISION18,876,7039,190,8869,685,81714,083,5473,897,903
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL DIVISION39,029,38019,314,84319,714,53728,649,0435,556,417
MOUNTAIN DIVISION23,530,49811,758,33411,772,16418,957,160872,891
PACIFIC DIVISION52,514,18126,131,27126,382,91033,625,3842,672,581

According to 2015 American Community Survey (ACS) survey UNITED STATES's estimated population is 321,418,821. Out of which 158,167,834 males and 163,250,987 females. UNITED STATES's population has increased by 2,561,765 from year 2014. That is 0.8034 percent increase from previous year.

Population321,418,821
Total Count of Housing Units2,305,707
Males158,167,834
Females163,250,987
Median age37.80
Median age of Male36.50
Median age of Female39.10
White234,940,100
Black or African American40,695,277
American Indian and Alaskan Native2,597,249
Asian17,273,777
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Island554,946
Other Race15,375,942
Two or more races9,981,530
U.S. citizen born in the United States321,418,821
U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico or U.S. Island Areas273,239,944
U.S. citizen born abroad of American parent(s)1,902,568
U.S. citizen by naturalization2,985,937
Not a U.S. citizen20,697,103
Total Population counted for Nativity and Citizenship Status22,593,269
Total Unweighted Sample Count of the Population5,404,658
POpulation with No income36,105,156
Population with income224,309,996
Population with Income from $1 to $9999 or loss42,666,037
Population with Income from $10000 to $1499922,964,440
Population with Income from $15000 to $2499937,158,097
Population with Income from $25000 to $3499928,463,084
Population with Income from $35000 to $4999930,833,637
Population with Income from $50000 to $6499921,253,044
Population with Income from $65000 to $749998,934,298
Population with Income from $75000 or more32,037,359
U.S. citizen born in the United States321,418,821
U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico or U.S. Island Areas273,239,944
U.S. citizen by naturalization2,985,937
Not a U.S. citizen20,697,103
Total Population counted for Nativity and Citizenship Status22,593,269
Total Native278,128,449
Population born in state of residence187,925,821
Population born in other state in the United States85,314,123
Population born in other state in the United States Northeast20,183,504
Population born in other state in the United States Midwest22,977,922
Population born in other state in the United States South26,522,911
Population born in other state in the United States West15,629,786
Population born outside the United States4,888,505
Population born outside the United States Puerto Rico1,695,637
Population born outside the United States U.S. Island Areas206,931
Population born outside the United States Born abroad of American parent(s)2,985,937
Foreign born43,290,372
Year Population Males Females
2012313,914,040154,436,243159,477,797
2013316,128,839155,627,698160,501,141
2014318,857,056156,890,101161,966,955
2015321,418,821158,167,834163,250,987
PopulationMalesFemalesHousing Units
321,418,821158,167,834163,250,9872,305,707
StatePopulationMalesFemalesHousing Units
ALABAMA4,858,9792,352,8102,506,16937,368
ALASKA738,432388,695349,7379,394
ARIZONA6,828,0653,387,3853,440,68044,652
ARKANSAS2,978,2041,463,5761,514,62822,498
CALIFORNIA39,144,81819,440,55819,704,260215,206
COLORADO5,456,5742,741,0202,715,55437,863
CONNECTICUT3,590,8861,752,0631,838,82323,154
DELAWARE945,934458,208487,7267,156
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA672,228319,705352,5234,696
FLORIDA20,271,2729,891,23810,380,034120,642
GEORGIA10,214,8604,975,4585,239,40256,483
HAWAII1,431,603724,635706,9689,819
IDAHO1,654,930826,819828,11111,439
ILLINOIS12,859,9956,310,4356,549,56097,181
INDIANA6,619,6803,253,0893,366,59147,914
IOWA3,123,8991,549,2891,574,61033,959
KANSAS2,911,6411,449,2241,462,41726,796
KENTUCKY4,425,0922,174,8922,250,20033,621
LOUISIANA4,670,7242,286,2992,384,42530,576
MAINE1,329,328651,030678,29817,240
MARYLAND6,006,4012,912,3483,094,05338,956
MASSACHUSETTS6,794,4223,297,3843,497,03842,884
MICHIGAN9,922,5764,877,0675,045,509100,300
MINNESOTA5,489,5942,730,0302,759,56472,731
MISSISSIPPI2,992,3331,448,4951,543,83818,393
MISSOURI6,083,6722,983,6453,100,02750,265
MONTANA1,032,949519,026513,92311,319
NEBRASKA1,896,190942,589953,60120,792
NEVADA2,890,8451,447,4561,443,38918,322
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,330,608657,716672,89211,118
NEW JERSEY8,958,0134,374,8924,583,12156,618
NEW MEXICO2,085,1091,035,1431,049,96616,057
NEW YORK19,795,7919,616,59210,179,199137,665
NORTH CAROLINA10,042,8024,896,0065,146,79668,734
NORTH DAKOTA756,928388,152368,7769,543
OHIO11,613,4235,683,9515,929,47289,657
OKLAHOMA3,911,3381,939,5551,971,78345,705
OREGON4,028,9771,992,1622,036,81526,908
PENNSYLVANIA12,802,5036,262,2466,540,257118,521
RHODE ISLAND1,056,298511,773544,5256,630
SOUTH CAROLINA4,896,1462,385,0962,511,05032,766
SOUTH DAKOTA858,469431,540426,9299,981
TENNESSEE6,600,2993,214,6893,385,61043,918
TEXAS27,469,11413,625,41313,843,701146,469
UTAH2,995,9191,506,3831,489,53618,497
VERMONT626,042308,552317,4908,924
VIRGINIA8,382,9934,126,3264,256,66753,822
WASHINGTON7,170,3513,585,2213,585,13047,760
WEST VIRGINIA1,844,128908,559935,56915,110
WISCONSIN5,771,3372,868,2972,903,04075,272
WYOMING586,107295,102291,0054,413

UNITED STATES COUNT OF POPULATION BY RACE


Year White alone Black or African American alone American Indian and Alaska Native alone Asian alone Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Some other race alone Two or more races Two races including Some other race Two races excluding Some other race and three or more races
2012231,992,37739,623,1382,563,50515,555,530543,19814,562,6789,073,6141,521,2887,552,326
2013232,969,90139,919,3712,521,13116,012,120525,75014,811,0259,369,5411,484,0367,885,505
2014233,963,12840,379,0662,601,71416,686,960557,15415,063,2639,605,7711,478,7268,127,045
2015234,940,10040,695,2772,597,24917,273,777554,94615,375,9429,981,5301,509,2218,472,309

UNITED STATES MEDIAN INCOME IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS


YearMedian income in the past 12 months TotalMedian income in the past 12 months Born in state of residenceMedian income in the past 12 months Born in other state of the United StatesMedian income in the past 12 months Native; born outside the United StatesMedian income in the past 12 months Foreign born
201225,87124,78930,32723,71422,523
201326,23025,19430,58124,81823,196
201426,75725,72031,13124,74623,983
201527,64326,50131,85825,48225,177

UNITED STATES TOTAL COUNT BY MARITAL STATUS


YearTotal Place of Birth by Marital StatusTotal Place of Birth by Marital Status Never marriedTotal Place of Birth by Marital Status Now married except separatedTotal Place of Birth by Marital Status DivorcedTotal Place of Birth by Marital Status SeparatedTotal Place of Birth by Marital Status Widowed
2012252,745,14982,659,086121,374,26928,129,8985,586,74214,995,154
2013255,017,16684,320,666122,048,18428,077,5525,522,88515,047,879
2014257,770,67085,808,896123,006,01928,405,9785,428,90815,120,869
2015260,415,15287,344,406123,792,65428,742,9925,338,78615,196,314

UNITED STATES TOTAL PLACE OF BIRTH BY EDUCATION


YearTotal Place of Birth By EducationTotal Place of Birth By Education Less than high school graduateTotal Place of Birth By Education High school graduate (includes equivalency)Total Place of Birth By Education Some college or associates degreeTotal Place of Birth By Education Bachelors degreeTotal Place of Birth By Education Graduate or professional degree
2012208,731,49828,482,26858,495,66161,011,04737,969,08422,773,438
2013210,910,61528,268,22658,659,47361,516,53338,881,97323,584,410
2014213,725,62427,992,03459,249,55262,229,01239,864,01424,391,012
2015216,447,16327,826,12659,662,98162,716,50341,152,38825,089,165

UNITED STATES TOTAL COUNT BY RACE


Year White Black or African American American Indian and Alaskan Native Asian Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Island Other Race Two or more races White Alone (not Hispanic or Latino ) Hispanic or Latino
2012231,992,37739,623,1382,563,50515,555,530543,19814,562,6789,073,614197,243,42352,961,017
2013232,969,90139,919,3712,521,13116,012,120525,75014,811,0259,369,541197,392,41153,986,412
2014233,963,12840,379,0662,601,71416,686,960557,15415,063,2639,605,771197,409,35355,279,452
2015234,940,10040,695,2772,597,24917,273,777554,94615,375,9429,981,530197,534,49656,496,122

Terms of Service | Privacy © 2016 US Populations. All rights reserved