USA POPULATION

USA

PLACES WITH HIGH POPULATION DENSITY

For several years population has been increasing faster than many vital non-renewable and renewable resources.World Population is increasing at the rate of 1.08 -1.3% per year. Adding around 75-80 million people every year. Earth’s total area is 509.96 million sq. kms (196.9 sq. mile) and current population is around 7.3 billion people; making current density of world 14.4 Pop. per sq. km. or 37.3 Pop. per sq. mile. If we take only land area (150 million sq. km) in to consideration world population density is around 49 Pop. per sq. km or 127 Pop. per sq. mile.

Many countries and cities have very high population density; it can be because of its small land size, high urbanization or availability of natural recourses. Many urbanized areas have very high population density compared to their surrounding areas.Following are the most dense Country, State, Counties and Cities.


COUNTRY WITH HIGH POPULATION DENSITY

MACAO is the country with highest population density of 21168.96 Pop. per sq. km. MACAO has population of 592,731. MACAO’s population is increasing at the rate of 0.81934 %. MACAO’s population has increased by 4,817 from year 2014. MACAO has a land area of 28 sq. km.

MONACO is a tiny country with area of 2 sq. km and population of 30,535 making it country with the second highest dense population of 15267.50 Pop. per sq. km. Population of Monaco has not changed much from year 2013 - 30,500. MONACO population has increased by 27 people from year 2014, increase of 0.08850 %.

SINGAPORE has third highest population density of 8259.78 Pop. per sq. km. with population of 5,674,472. Singapore’s population is increasing at the rate of 1.92501 % . Singapore’s population has increased by 107,171 from year 2014.

HONG KONG has fourth highest population density of 6655.27 Pop. per sq. km. with population of 7,141,106. HONG KONG’s population is increasing at the rate of 0.39954 % . HONG KONG’s population has increased by 28,418; from year 2014.


Country NameCountry CodeArea sq. km.201320142015Pop. per sq. km.
MACAOMC28.00583,003587,914592,73121168.96
MONACOMN2.0030,50030,50830,53515267.50
SINGAPORESN687.005,460,3025,567,3015,674,4728259.78
HONG KONGHK1,073.007,082,3167,112,6887,141,1066655.27
GIBRALTARGI7.0029,11129,18529,2584179.71
BAHRAINBA760.001,281,3321,314,0891,346,6131771.86
MALDIVESMV298.00393,988393,595393,2531319.64
MALTAMT316.00411,277412,655413,9651310.02
BERMUDABD54.0069,46769,83970,1961299.93
SINT MAARTENNN34.0039,68940,28940,8881202.59

STATES WITH HIGH POPULATION DENSITY

In United States DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA has highest population density with 10,994.0 Pop. per sq. ml. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA's estimated population is 672,228. Out of which 319,705 males and 352,523 females. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA's population has increased by 13,335 from year 2014. That is 2.0238 percent increase from previous year.

NEW JERSEY has the second highest population density of 1,218.0 Pop. per sq. ml. NEW JERSEY's estimated population is 8,958,013. Out of which 4,374,892 males and 4,583,121 females. NEW JERSEY's population has increased by 19,838 from year 2014. That is 0.2219 percent increase from previous year.

RHODE ISLAND has the third highest population density of 1,021.7 Pop. per sq. ml. RHODE ISLAND's estimated population is 1,056,298. Out of which 511,773 males and 544,525 females. RHODE ISLAND's population has increased by 1,125 from year 2014. That is 0.1066 percent increase from previous year.


State NamePopulationPop. per sq. ml.
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA672,228.00 10,994.00
NEW JERSEY8,958,013.00 1,218.00
RHODE ISLAND1,056,298.00 1,021.70
MASSACHUSETTS6,794,422.00 870.90
CONNECTICUT3,590,886.00 741.50
MARYLAND6,006,401.00 618.60
DELAWARE945,934.00 485.40
NEW YORK19,795,791.00 420.10
FLORIDA20,271,272.00 378.00
PENNSYLVANIA12,802,503.00 286.10

COUNTY WITH HIGH POPULATION DENSITY

In United States, NEW YORK,NY county has the highest population density of 72,587.0 Pop. per sq. ml. New York county population is 1,644,518 with Males 778,476 and Females 866,042.

Kings County, NY has the second high population density with 37,768.8 Pop. per sq. ml. Kings County, NY county population is 2,636,735 with Males 1,250,574 and Females 1,386,161.

Bronx County, NY has the second high population density with 34,611.7 Pop. per sq. ml. Bronx County, NY county population is 1,455,444 with Males 687,295 and Females 768,149.

County NamePopulationPop. per sq. ml.
NEW YORK COUNTY, NY1,644,518.00 72,587.00
KINGS COUNTY, NY2,636,735.00 37,768.80
BRONX COUNTY, NY1,455,444.00 34,611.70
QUEENS COUNTY, NY2,339,150.00 21,505.80
SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY, CA864,816.00 18,441.80
HUDSON COUNTY, NJ674,836.00 14,617.10
SUFFOLK COUNTY, MA778,121.00 13,357.00
PHILADELPHIA COUNTY, PA1,567,442.00 11,681.80
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, DC672,228.00 10,994.00
ALEXANDRIA CITY, VA153,511.00 10,200.50

CITY WITH HIGH POPULATION DENSITY

In United States, Guttenberg town, NJ city has the highest population density of 59,759.9 Pop. per sq. ml. with population of 11,665.

Union City city, NJ has second high population density of 53,914.5 Pop. per sq. ml. with population of 69,156.

West New York town, NJ has second high population density of 53,656.0 Pop. per sq. ml. with population of 53,366.

City NamePopulationPop. per sq. ml.
GUTTENBERG TOWN, NJ11,665 59,759.90
UNION CITY CITY, NJ69,156 53,914.50
WEST NEW YORK TOWN, NJ53,366 53,656.00
HOBOKEN CITY, NJ53,635 42,567.60
KASER VILLAGE, NY5,131 29,782.40
NEW YORK CITY, NY8,550,405 28,362.80
EAST NEWARK BOROUGH, NJ2,665 26,041.10
CLIFFSIDE PARK BOROUGH, NJ24,857 25,798.40
MAYWOOD CITY, CA27,888 23,665.50
PASSAIC CITY, NJ71,085 22,589.80

STATE POPULATION DESNSITY

State Population Area sq. km. Area sq. mi. Pop sq. km. Pop sq. mi. Land % Land Area sq. km. Land Area sq. mi. Land Pop sq. km. Land Pop sq. mi.
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA319,705177.0068.341806.244678.1589.33%158.0061.052023.455236.77
NEW JERSEY4,374,89222591.008722.58193.66501.5684.31%19047.007354.22229.69594.88
RHODE ISLAND511,7734001.001544.89127.91331.2766.92%2678.001033.81191.10495.04
CONNECTICUT1,752,06314357.005543.41122.04316.0687.35%12542.004842.36139.70361.82
MASSACHUSETTS3,297,38427336.0010554.39120.62312.4273.90%20202.007800.06163.22422.74
MARYLAND2,912,34832131.0012405.9390.64234.7578.25%25142.009707.24115.84300.02
DELAWARE458,2086446.002488.7271.08184.1178.29%5047.001948.5490.79235.15
NEW YORK9,616,592141297.0054554.9868.06176.2786.38%122057.0047126.4078.79204.06
FLORIDA9,891,238170312.0065757.7058.08150.4281.55%138887.0053624.7671.22184.45
PENNSYLVANIA6,262,246119280.0046054.3552.50135.9897.15%115883.0044742.7054.04139.96
OHIO5,683,951116098.0044825.5848.96126.8091.15%105829.0040860.6953.71139.11
CALIFORNIA19,440,558423967.00163694.7445.85118.7695.16%403466.00155779.2248.18124.80
ILLINOIS6,310,435149995.0057913.5542.07108.9695.87%143793.0055518.9343.89113.66
VIRGINIA4,126,326110787.0042774.9337.2596.4792.32%102279.0039490.0940.34104.49
NORTH CAROLINA4,896,006139391.0053819.1635.1290.9790.34%125920.0048617.9138.88100.70
INDIANA3,253,08994326.0036419.5534.4989.3298.37%92789.0035826.1135.0690.80
GEORGIA4,975,458153910.0059425.1532.3383.7396.78%148959.0057513.4933.4086.51
TENNESSEE3,214,689109153.0042144.2529.4576.2897.84%106798.0041234.9030.1077.96
SOUTH CAROLINA2,385,09682933.0032020.4928.7674.4993.88%77857.0030060.7030.6379.34
NEW HAMPSHIRE657,71624214.009349.1627.1670.3595.76%23187.008952.6528.3773.47
HAWAII724,63528313.0010931.7225.5966.2958.75%16635.006422.6343.56112.83
KENTUCKY2,174,892104656.0040407.8020.7853.8297.72%102269.0039486.3421.2755.08
TEXAS13,625,413695662.00268596.4619.5950.7397.26%676587.00261231.7120.1452.16
MICHIGAN4,877,067250487.0096713.5119.4750.4358.46%146435.0056538.9033.3186.26
WASHINGTON3,585,221184661.0071297.9519.4250.2993.21%172119.0066455.5220.8353.95
ALABAMA2,352,810135767.0052420.0717.3344.8896.61%131171.0050645.3317.9446.46
WISCONSIN2,868,297169635.0065496.3816.9143.7982.69%140268.0054157.8020.4552.96
LOUISIANA2,286,299135659.0052378.1316.8543.6582.48%111898.0043203.9020.4352.92
MISSOURI2,983,645180540.0069706.9916.5342.8098.61%178040.0068741.5216.7643.40
WEST VIRGINIA908,55962756.0024230.0414.4837.5099.21%62259.0024038.2114.5937.80
VERMONT308,55224906.009616.3612.3932.0995.84%23871.009216.6612.9333.48
MINNESOTA2,730,030225163.0086935.8312.1231.4091.59%206232.0079626.7413.2434.29
MISSISSIPPI1,448,495125438.0048431.7811.5529.9196.89%121531.0046923.2711.9230.87
ARIZONA3,387,385295234.00113990.3011.4729.7299.65%294207.00113594.0811.5129.82
OKLAHOMA1,939,555181037.0069898.8710.7127.7598.13%177660.0068594.9210.9228.28
IOWA1,549,289145746.0056272.8110.6327.5399.26%144669.0055857.1310.7127.74
ARKANSAS1,463,576137732.0053178.5510.6327.5297.85%134771.0052035.4810.8628.13
COLORADO2,741,020269601.00104093.6710.1726.3399.57%268431.00103641.8910.2126.45
OREGON1,992,162254799.0098378.547.8220.2597.57%248608.0095988.018.0120.75
MAINE651,03091633.0035379.747.1018.4087.18%79883.0030842.928.1521.11
UTAH1,506,383219882.0084896.886.8517.7496.79%212818.0082169.627.0818.33
KANSAS1,449,224213100.0082278.366.8017.6199.37%211754.0081758.726.8417.73
NEVADA1,447,456286380.00110571.825.0513.0999.28%284332.00109781.185.0913.18
NEBRASKA942,589200330.0077347.814.7112.1999.32%198974.0076824.174.7412.27
IDAHO826,819216443.0083568.953.829.8998.89%214045.0082643.123.8610.00
NEW MEXICO1,035,143314917.00121590.303.298.5199.76%314161.00121298.153.298.53
SOUTH DAKOTA431,540199729.0077115.682.165.6098.31%196350.0075811.002.205.69
NORTH DAKOTA388,152183108.0070698.322.125.4997.60%178711.0069000.802.175.63
MONTANA519,026380831.00147039.711.363.5398.98%376962.00145545.801.383.57
WYOMING295,102253335.0097813.011.163.0299.26%251470.0097093.141.173.04
ALASKA388,6951723337.00665384.040.230.5885.76%1477953.00570640.950.260.68

Terms of Service | Privacy © 2016 US Populations. All rights reserved