Fastest-Growing Places in North Carolina

North Carolina's incorporated places, ranked by how much their population changed between two official U.S. Census Bureau estimates.

Population change from July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · 549 of 551 incorporated places ranked

Ranks are positions among all 549 ranked places and do not change when you filter.

Incorporated places ranked by percentage population change from 2020 to 2025. Both endpoint estimates and the numeric change are shown beside the percentage.
RankPlace20202025Change% change
1WendellTown9,99719,687+9,690+96.9%
2BoliviaTown149271+122+81.9%
3ZebulonTown7,03811,933+4,895+69.6%
4AngierTown5,7229,410+3,688+64.5%
5NorthwestCity6931,096+403+58.2%
6CalabashTown1,9873,069+1,082+54.5%
7LelandTown25,14535,731+10,586+42.1%
8Fuquay-VarinaTown34,57148,536+13,965+40.4%
9Holly RidgeTown4,2485,908+1,660+39.1%
11BelvilleTown2,3763,199+823+34.6%
12RolesvilleTown9,71912,839+3,120+32.1%
13GarnerTown31,49141,562+10,071+32.0%
14Surf CityTown3,8985,142+1,244+31.9%
15Four OaksTown2,2682,978+710+31.3%
16ShallotteTown4,1675,335+1,168+28.0%
17LocustCity4,8586,120+1,262+26.0%
18WathaTown181226+45+24.9%
19ApexTown65,24980,419+15,170+23.2%
20MonroeCity34,69942,644+7,945+22.9%
21ClaytonTown26,68832,633+5,945+22.3%
22Carolina ShoresTown4,5585,540+982+21.5%
23Holly SpringsTown41,57050,288+8,718+21.0%
24MebaneCity18,25521,952+3,697+20.3%
25FalconTown323385+62+19.2%
26KnightdaleTown19,50123,144+3,643+18.7%
27AtkinsonTown301357+56+18.6%
28YoungsvilleTown2,0942,461+367+17.5%
29GrahamCity17,16620,131+2,965+17.3%
30MicroTown458537+79+17.2%
31Archer LodgeTown4,8215,649+828+17.2%
32BunnTown334391+57+17.1%
33FranklintonTown2,4712,890+419+17.0%
34Wake ForestTown49,72558,147+8,422+16.9%
35Wilson's MillsTown2,5552,987+432+16.9%
36PrincetonTown1,3221,544+222+16.8%
37AberdeenTown8,62910,066+1,437+16.7%
38Boiling Spring LakesCity5,8996,875+976+16.5%
39SelmaTown6,3627,406+1,044+16.4%
40BensonTown4,0074,660+653+16.3%
41Pine LevelTown2,0682,405+337+16.3%
42SmithfieldTown11,38013,114+1,734+15.2%
43Sandy CreekTown243280+37+15.2%
44KenlyTown1,5001,722+222+14.8%
45Love ValleyTown160183+23+14.4%
46HarmonyTown543619+76+14.0%
47La GrangeTown2,5862,947+361+14.0%
48TroutmanTown3,8304,336+506+13.2%
49SanfordCity30,22734,138+3,911+12.9%
50StatesvilleCity28,62732,181+3,554+12.4%
51MurphyTown1,6131,808+195+12.1%
52LincolntonCity11,12612,465+1,339+12.0%
53CameronTown241270+29+12.0%
54DavidsonTown14,88516,662+1,777+11.9%
55Ocean Isle BeachTown840940+100+11.9%
56Mars HillTown2,0382,280+242+11.9%
57LouisburgTown3,1133,480+367+11.8%
58Sunset BeachTown4,1534,642+489+11.8%
59St. JamesTown6,5487,318+770+11.8%
60KannapolisCity55,35061,708+6,358+11.5%
61Chapel HillTown57,04363,565+6,522+11.4%
62PinevilleTown10,63811,851+1,213+11.4%
63CorneliusTown31,51535,094+3,579+11.4%
64WaxhawTown20,78123,140+2,359+11.4%
65Oak IslandTown8,3869,337+951+11.3%
66SouthportCity3,9854,434+449+11.3%
67HuntersvilleTown61,60968,535+6,926+11.2%
68GoldstonTown241268+27+11.2%
69SwansboroTown3,7544,174+420+11.2%
70Mint HillTown26,52929,476+2,947+11.1%
72MatthewsTown29,51732,769+3,252+11.0%
73RobbinsTown1,1771,305+128+10.9%
74New BernCity31,34334,724+3,381+10.8%
75PittsboroTown4,5635,054+491+10.8%
76VassTown9591,062+103+10.7%
77KingCity7,2137,977+764+10.6%
78TaylortownTown634701+67+10.6%
79Southern PinesTown15,70617,357+1,651+10.5%
80MooresvilleTown50,55555,842+5,287+10.5%
81Red CrossTown765845+80+10.5%
82CarthageTown2,7803,070+290+10.4%
83CoatsTown2,1472,370+223+10.4%
84FoxfireVillage1,2931,426+133+10.3%
85Whispering PinesVillage4,9925,505+513+10.3%
86CharlotteCity874,907964,784+89,877+10.3%
87RichfieldTown573630+57+9.9%
88Cerro GordoTown131144+13+9.9%
89ErwinTown4,5094,956+447+9.9%
90UnionvilleTown6,6677,322+655+9.8%
91Mineral SpringsTown3,2013,514+313+9.8%
92BeaufortTown4,4754,912+437+9.8%
93Indian TrailTown40,37044,303+3,933+9.7%
94Wesley ChapelVillage8,7199,566+847+9.7%
95MarvinVillage6,4177,040+623+9.7%
96StallingsTown16,19217,760+1,568+9.7%
97KernersvilleTown26,56529,128+2,563+9.6%
98StanfieldTown1,5911,744+153+9.6%
99WeddingtonTown13,24614,517+1,271+9.6%
100HarrisburgTown18,93720,742+1,805+9.5%
101MidlandTown4,7075,151+444+9.4%
102FairviewTown3,4783,805+327+9.4%
103WilmingtonCity115,947126,809+10,862+9.4%
104Lake ParkVillage3,3013,609+308+9.3%
105ConcordCity104,889114,598+9,709+9.3%
106New LondonTown608664+56+9.2%
107Hemby BridgeTown1,6161,764+148+9.2%
108OakboroTown2,1232,316+193+9.1%
109Morehead CityTown9,58910,434+845+8.8%
110North Topsail BeachTown1,0101,097+87+8.6%
111NorwoodTown2,3652,568+203+8.6%
112RaleighCity466,310506,306+39,996+8.6%
113Mount PleasantTown1,6731,816+143+8.5%
114RichlandsTown2,2912,485+194+8.5%
115DurhamCity281,709305,561+23,852+8.5%
116BroadwayTown1,2731,380+107+8.4%
117BelmontCity15,16416,415+1,251+8.2%
118AlbemarleCity16,41717,769+1,352+8.2%
119Green LevelTown3,1523,409+257+8.2%
120GastoniaCity80,57287,067+6,495+8.1%
121GibsonvilleTown9,1499,876+727+7.9%
122Topsail BeachTown466503+37+7.9%
123OssipeeTown535577+42+7.9%
124MorrisvilleTown30,10632,466+2,360+7.8%
125MarshvilleTown2,5402,739+199+7.8%
126McAdenvilleTown891960+69+7.7%
127TobaccovilleVillage2,5712,770+199+7.7%
128WaynesvilleTown10,23111,006+775+7.6%
129WallburgTown3,0263,255+229+7.6%
130LowellCity3,6623,939+277+7.6%
131HayesvilleTown437470+33+7.6%
132AndrewsTown1,6731,799+126+7.5%
133DallasTown5,9476,392+445+7.5%
134MidwayTown4,7495,104+355+7.5%
135LewisvilleTown13,42014,421+1,001+7.5%
136Haw RiverTown2,2572,425+168+7.4%
137WalkertownTown5,6976,120+423+7.4%
138ClemmonsVillage21,23422,808+1,574+7.4%
139WingateTown4,3104,628+318+7.4%
140BethaniaTown342367+25+7.3%
141RanloTown4,5184,848+330+7.3%
142SwepsonvilleTown2,4532,632+179+7.3%
143CastaliaTown261280+19+7.3%
144Mount HollyCity17,74319,033+1,290+7.3%
145DentonTown1,5011,610+109+7.3%
146High ShoalsCity594637+43+7.2%
147CramertonTown5,3285,713+385+7.2%
148Rural HallTown3,3653,607+242+7.2%
149Bessemer CityCity5,4455,834+389+7.1%
150Kings MountainCity11,31412,117+803+7.1%
151AlamanceVillage9921,061+69+7.0%
152CherryvilleCity6,1026,523+421+6.9%
153BurlingtonCity57,56161,496+3,935+6.8%
154StanleyTown3,9714,237+266+6.7%
155RosmanTown713760+47+6.6%
156GreeneversTown566603+37+6.5%
157MomeyerTown245261+16+6.5%
158PinebluffTown1,4751,571+96+6.5%
159Bald Head IslandVillage262279+17+6.5%
160TroyTown2,8383,020+182+6.4%
161SaludaCity631671+40+6.3%
162ShelbyCity21,93923,309+1,370+6.2%
163MocksvilleTown5,9176,282+365+6.2%
164MaidenTown3,6953,922+227+6.1%
165Bermuda RunTown3,1333,323+190+6.1%
166GreenvilleCity90,94496,443+5,499+6.0%
167KenansvilleTown768814+46+6.0%
168ConoverCity8,4458,938+493+5.8%
169MagnoliaTown827875+48+5.8%
170Long ViewTown5,0925,387+295+5.8%
171WallaceTown3,3773,570+193+5.7%
172CooleemeeTown9481,002+54+5.7%
173PinehurstVillage17,67818,670+992+5.6%
174BeulavilleTown1,1141,176+62+5.6%
175ClaremontCity1,6961,790+94+5.5%
176FranklinTown4,1724,403+231+5.5%
177SeagroveTown235248+13+5.5%
178MiddlesexTown924975+51+5.5%
179HighlandsTown1,0691,127+58+5.4%
180TryonTown1,5501,634+84+5.4%
181RennertTown279294+15+5.4%
182BrookfordTown433456+23+5.3%
183CalypsoTown323340+17+5.3%
183TeacheyTown475500+25+5.3%
185Mills RiverTown7,1337,504+371+5.2%
186HickoryCity43,70845,975+2,267+5.2%
187DortchesTown1,0491,103+54+5.1%
188MesicTown136143+7+5.1%
189ColumbusTown9911,042+51+5.1%
190CatawbaTown700736+36+5.1%
191Fair BluffTown701737+36+5.1%
192NewtonCity13,14813,822+674+5.1%
193High PointCity114,722120,571+5,849+5.1%
194TurkeyTown216227+11+5.1%
195Siler CityTown7,7618,155+394+5.1%
196CaryTown174,773183,582+8,809+5.0%
197Laurel ParkTown2,2472,360+113+5.0%
198BrunswickTown877921+44+5.0%
199FletcherTown7,9738,373+400+5.0%
200Spring HopeTown1,3171,383+66+5.0%
201Red OakTown3,3553,523+168+5.0%
202ClevelandTown859902+43+5.0%
203Hot SpringsTown522548+26+5.0%
204BaileyTown565593+28+5.0%
205WarsawTown2,7192,853+134+4.9%
206SimpsonVillage390409+19+4.9%
207NashvilleTown5,6425,911+269+4.8%
208SpartaTown1,8311,918+87+4.8%
209SalisburyCity35,21136,879+1,668+4.7%
210China GroveTown4,4404,650+210+4.7%
211FaisonTown787824+37+4.7%
212LandisTown3,7123,885+173+4.7%
213Biltmore ForestTown1,4041,469+65+4.6%
214Elizabeth CityCity18,75519,622+867+4.6%
215Rose HillTown1,3661,429+63+4.6%
216GrantsboroTown696728+32+4.6%
217Flat RockVillage3,4833,643+160+4.6%
218RockwellTown2,3112,417+106+4.6%
219TrentonTown240251+11+4.6%
220FaithTown808845+37+4.6%
221Granite QuarryTown2,9923,129+137+4.6%
222Carolina BeachTown6,5716,870+299+4.6%
223Forest HillsVillage311325+14+4.5%
224BurgawTown3,7353,903+168+4.5%
225DunnCity8,4398,814+375+4.4%
226WintervilleTown10,50910,973+464+4.4%
227WentworthTown2,6572,774+117+4.4%
228GrimeslandTown387404+17+4.4%
229PikevilleTown707738+31+4.4%
230East SpencerTown1,5811,650+69+4.4%
231WinfallTown551575+24+4.4%
232GreensboroCity295,849308,667+12,818+4.3%
233DillsboroTown208217+9+4.3%
234FranklinvilleTown1,2041,256+52+4.3%
235SharpsburgTown1,7241,798+74+4.3%
236WeavervilleTown4,5934,790+197+4.3%
237HendersonvilleCity15,21515,867+652+4.3%
238SylvaTown2,5812,691+110+4.3%
239VandemereTown189197+8+4.2%
240Red SpringsTown3,0863,216+130+4.2%
241PollocksvilleTown265276+11+4.2%
242GarlandTown603628+25+4.1%
243StaleyTown389405+16+4.1%
244St. HelenaVillage417434+17+4.1%
245Indian BeachTown222231+9+4.1%
246SpencerTown3,3183,450+132+4.0%
247StonevilleTown1,3121,364+52+4.0%
248EarlTown203211+8+3.9%
249FountainTown381396+15+3.9%
250SandyfieldTown433450+17+3.9%
251RuthTown332345+13+3.9%
252ElonTown10,93911,366+427+3.9%
253GriftonTown2,4442,539+95+3.9%
254LattimoreTown451468+17+3.8%
255WebsterTown373387+14+3.8%
256MariettaTown107111+4+3.7%
257HertfordTown1,9392,011+72+3.7%
258Walnut CreekVillage1,0791,119+40+3.7%
259LillingtonTown4,8605,040+180+3.7%
260HarrellsTown163169+6+3.7%
261LexingtonCity19,52220,238+716+3.7%
262MaysvilleTown823853+30+3.6%
263AutryvilleTown165171+6+3.6%
264PeletierTown775803+28+3.6%
265ArapahoeTown417432+15+3.6%
266NewportTown4,3444,500+156+3.6%
267BrevardCity7,8198,098+279+3.6%
268StokesdaleTown5,9226,133+211+3.6%
269MayodanTown2,4172,503+86+3.6%
270AydenTown5,0845,263+179+3.5%
271Seven SpringsTown5759+2+3.5%
272StonewallTown202209+7+3.5%
273Pleasant GardenTown4,9935,165+172+3.4%
274BethelTown1,3751,422+47+3.4%
275Oak RidgeTown7,6377,896+259+3.4%
276RoseboroTown1,1501,189+39+3.4%
277SummerfieldTown10,95611,327+371+3.4%
278AllianceTown739764+25+3.4%
279JeffersonTown1,6261,680+54+3.3%
280FremontTown1,1981,237+39+3.3%
281GodwinTown154159+5+3.2%
282WhitsettTown587606+19+3.2%
283TrinityCity7,0467,274+228+3.2%
284Winston-SalemCity249,208257,271+8,063+3.2%
285McFarlanTown9396+3+3.2%
285RaynhamTown6264+2+3.2%
287Emerald IsleTown3,8463,970+124+3.2%
288RaefordCity4,5574,703+146+3.2%
289JamestownTown3,6883,803+115+3.1%
290WoodfinTown7,9828,229+247+3.1%
291Newton GroveTown582600+18+3.1%
292OrientalTown882909+27+3.1%
293Minnesott BeachTown528544+16+3.0%
294RoxboroCity8,1378,380+243+3.0%
295SedaliaTown671691+20+3.0%
296LibertyTown2,6602,739+79+3.0%
297MadisonTown2,1272,190+63+3.0%
298ArchdaleCity11,90812,254+346+2.9%
299Mount OliveTown4,3954,521+126+2.9%
300SalemburgTown457470+13+2.8%
301St. PaulsTown2,0512,109+58+2.8%
302ParktonTown500514+14+2.8%
303Elk ParkTown537552+15+2.8%
304Patterson SpringsTown574590+16+2.8%
305RandlemanCity4,6384,767+129+2.8%
306TarboroTown10,68710,979+292+2.7%
307Hope MillsTown17,83818,324+486+2.7%
308AsheboroCity27,25127,990+739+2.7%
309CreedmoorCity4,9135,046+133+2.7%
310WhitakersTown629646+17+2.7%
311Cedar PointTown1,7771,825+48+2.7%
312WadeTown636653+17+2.7%
313AnsonvilleTown449461+12+2.7%
314Pine Knoll ShoresTown1,3861,423+37+2.7%
315BurnsvilleTown1,6121,655+43+2.7%
316PembrokeTown2,8132,888+75+2.7%
317BiscoeTown1,8381,887+49+2.7%
318StemTown9971,023+26+2.6%
319StedmanTown1,2791,312+33+2.6%
320Lumber BridgeTown7880+2+2.6%
321Atlantic BeachTown1,3731,408+35+2.5%
322ProctorvilleTown119122+3+2.5%
323West JeffersonTown1,3151,348+33+2.5%
324LucamaTown1,0271,052+25+2.4%
325ThomasvilleCity27,07627,733+657+2.4%
326Sugar MountainVillage373382+9+2.4%
327FarmvilleTown4,4704,577+107+2.4%
328East BendTown631646+15+2.4%
329OxfordCity8,7798,985+206+2.3%
330Lake SanteetlahTown4344+1+2.3%
331EastoverTown3,6583,743+85+2.3%
332BoonvilleTown1,1761,203+27+2.3%
332MarshallTown784802+18+2.3%
334RowlandTown886906+20+2.3%
335NewlandTown712728+16+2.2%
335Tar HeelTown8991+2+2.2%
337MaxtonTown2,1022,149+47+2.2%
338LindenTown136139+3+2.2%
339SpindaleTown4,0914,180+89+2.2%
340BogueTown691706+15+2.2%
341JonesvilleTown2,3062,356+50+2.2%
342Black CreekTown693708+15+2.2%
343McDonaldTown9395+2+2.2%
344FallstonTown622635+13+2.1%
345EllenboroTown723738+15+2.1%
346LilesvilleTown390398+8+2.1%
347Connelly SpringsTown1,5191,550+31+2.0%
348Cape CarteretTown2,2282,273+45+2.0%
349FairmontTown2,1872,231+44+2.0%
350FalklandTown5051+1+2.0%
351MorgantonCity17,50217,849+347+2.0%
352BelwoodTown859876+17+2.0%
353YadkinvilleTown2,9963,055+59+2.0%
354SaratogaTown356363+7+2.0%
355BooneTown19,54719,929+382+2.0%
356LawndaleTown567578+11+1.9%
357WacoTown310316+6+1.9%
358EdentonTown4,4624,546+84+1.9%
359ButnerTown7,9638,112+149+1.9%
360StovallTown327333+6+1.8%
361StantonsburgTown764778+14+1.8%
362RamseurTown1,7741,806+32+1.8%
363SimsTown340346+6+1.8%
364NorlinaTown908924+16+1.8%
365Walnut CoveTown1,5821,609+27+1.7%
366OrrumTown6061+1+1.7%
367RutherfordtonTown3,6623,723+61+1.7%
368GoldsboroCity34,45235,012+560+1.6%
369Lake LureTown1,3691,391+22+1.6%
370CandorTown810823+13+1.6%
371LansingTown126128+2+1.6%
372SpeedTown6566+1+1.5%
373TaylorsvilleTown2,2982,333+35+1.5%
374Boiling SpringsTown4,7284,799+71+1.5%
375Elm CityTown1,2321,250+18+1.5%
376BosticTown354359+5+1.4%
377RondaTown441447+6+1.4%
378Cove CityTown376381+5+1.3%
379Pink HillTown453459+6+1.3%
380WindsorTown3,4243,469+45+1.3%
381White LakeTown839850+11+1.3%
382SawmillsTown5,0395,105+66+1.3%
383BakersvilleTown462468+6+1.3%
384CrossnoreTown235238+3+1.3%
385HillsboroughTown9,6559,778+123+1.3%
386PrincevilleTown1,2701,286+16+1.3%
387StarTown814824+10+1.2%
388KingstownTown660668+8+1.2%
389East ArcadiaTown418423+5+1.2%
390Mount GileadTown1,1731,187+14+1.2%
391HoffmanTown421426+5+1.2%
392ClintonCity8,3678,466+99+1.2%
393WilsonCity49,00149,572+571+1.2%
394GroverTown801810+9+1.1%
395GibsonTown450455+5+1.1%
396Spruce PineTown2,1882,211+23+1.1%
397Grandfather VillageVillage9697+1+1.0%
398DrexelTown1,7461,764+18+1.0%
399PeachlandTown391395+4+1.0%
400MooresboroTown294297+3+1.0%
401Maggie ValleyTown1,7311,748+17+1.0%
402CasarTown306309+3+1.0%
403PolkvilleCity511516+5+1.0%
404MaconTown103104+1+1.0%
405MorvenTown328331+3+0.9%
406Kill Devil HillsTown7,6617,731+70+0.9%
407BridgetonTown342345+3+0.9%
408DoverTown348351+3+0.9%
409BayboroTown1,2321,242+10+0.8%
410RhodhissTown988996+8+0.8%
411DublinTown265267+2+0.8%
412Forest CityTown7,3557,410+55+0.7%
413Rutherford CollegeTown1,2111,220+9+0.7%
414HookertonTown416419+3+0.7%
415ReidsvilleCity14,59114,692+101+0.7%
416DobsonTown1,4641,474+10+0.7%
417Cedar RockVillage300302+2+0.7%
418BoardmanTown162163+1+0.6%
419BladenboroTown1,6461,656+10+0.6%
420Black MountainTown8,4428,491+49+0.6%
421Holden BeachTown911916+5+0.5%
422GamewellTown3,6933,713+20+0.5%
423DanburyTown186187+1+0.5%
424HildebranTown1,6821,691+9+0.5%
425ValdeseTown4,6874,712+25+0.5%
426EdenCity15,41815,500+82+0.5%
427Glen AlpineTown1,5441,552+8+0.5%
428VanceboroTown873877+4+0.5%
429Rocky MountCity54,89055,120+230+0.4%
430WarrentonTown816819+3+0.4%
431Granite FallsTown4,9464,964+18+0.4%
432WhitevilleCity4,7484,765+17+0.4%
433WagramTown611613+2+0.3%
434CantonTown4,4044,418+14+0.3%
435LumbertonCity18,90418,955+51+0.3%
436Southern ShoresTown3,1023,110+8+0.3%
437Tabor CityTown3,8773,886+9+0.2%
438Pilot MountainTown1,4341,437+3+0.2%
439WadesboroTown5,0255,035+10+0.2%
440ElkinTown4,1224,130+8+0.2%
441Mount AiryCity10,66410,682+18+0.2%
442ColumbiaTown612613+1+0.2%
443HudsonTown3,7823,786+4+0.1%
444LenoirCity18,35318,372+19+0.1%
445BelhavenTown1,4131,414+1+0.1%
446ConetoeTown20120100.0%
446ElizabethtownTown3,3063,30600.0%
446Fontana DamTown101000.0%
446MiddleburgTown989800.0%
446MiltonTown17617600.0%
446ParmeleTown24624600.0%
446Seven DevilsTown31431400.0%
446WalstonburgTown19819800.0%
454Cajah's MountainTown2,7032,702-1-0.04%
455Trent WoodsTown4,0724,070-2-0.05%
456ChocowinityTown752751-1-0.1%
457River BendTown2,8942,890-4-0.1%
458AuroraTown455454-1-0.2%
459KinstonCity19,76919,705-64-0.3%
460VarnamtownTown527525-2-0.4%
461Dobbins HeightsTown689685-4-0.6%
462JacksonvilleCity73,15872,732-426-0.6%
463PantegoTown162161-1-0.6%
464WilkesboroTown3,6433,618-25-0.7%
465MacclesfieldTown411408-3-0.7%
466Snow HillTown1,6001,588-12-0.8%
467Beech MountainTown664659-5-0.8%
468KittrellTown128127-1-0.8%
469YanceyvilleTown1,8651,850-15-0.8%
470FayettevilleCity210,827209,120-1,707-0.8%
471BathTown245243-2-0.8%
472PinetopsTown1,2081,198-10-0.8%
473HendersonCity15,13915,013-126-0.8%
474Old FortTown804797-7-0.9%
475ManteoTown1,5991,585-14-0.9%
476ClydeTown1,3671,355-12-0.9%
477AshevilleCity94,37793,523-854-0.9%
478DuckTown743736-7-0.9%
479MontreatTown1,0341,024-10-1.0%
480RobbinsvilleTown585579-6-1.0%
481ChadbournTown1,5561,539-17-1.1%
482Kitty HawkTown3,7113,670-41-1.1%
483EllerbeTown855845-10-1.2%
484North WilkesboroTown4,4224,369-53-1.2%
485Bryson CityTown1,5461,525-21-1.4%
486EverettsTown146144-2-1.4%
487ClarktonTown613604-9-1.5%
488CarrboroTown21,28020,962-318-1.5%
489WashingtonCity10,0619,910-151-1.5%
490BoltonTown455448-7-1.5%
491Kure BeachTown2,1822,145-37-1.7%
492Washington ParkTown390383-7-1.8%
493Nags HeadTown3,1793,117-62-2.0%
494HamiltonTown303297-6-2.0%
494NormanTown10199-2-2.0%
496Caswell BeachTown389381-8-2.1%
497HassellTown4847-1-2.1%
498JamesvilleTown420411-9-2.1%
499Oak CityTown272266-6-2.2%
500Spring LakeTown11,51711,252-265-2.3%
501RoperTown483471-12-2.5%
502HamletCity6,0235,870-153-2.5%
503WilliamstonTown5,2225,086-136-2.6%
504HavelockCity17,89817,430-468-2.6%
505LeggettTown3837-1-2.6%
506MarionCity7,6477,440-207-2.7%
507RobersonvilleTown1,2721,237-35-2.8%
508Wrightsville BeachTown2,4682,397-71-2.9%
509CofieldVillage267258-9-3.4%
510LaurinburgCity15,09414,582-512-3.4%
511Blowing RockTown1,3721,324-48-3.5%
512Scotland NeckTown1,6481,586-62-3.8%
513KelfordTown212204-8-3.8%
514RoxobelTown183176-7-3.8%
515CreswellTown208200-8-3.8%
516MisenheimerVillage692665-27-3.9%
517Lake WaccamawTown1,2911,239-52-4.0%
518HobgoodTown267256-11-4.1%
519LittletonTown558535-23-4.1%
520PlymouthTown3,3083,170-138-4.2%
521JacksonTown428410-18-4.2%
522RockinghamCity9,2078,815-392-4.3%
523HalifaxTown164157-7-4.3%
524EnfieldTown1,8591,777-82-4.4%
525GatesvilleTown272260-12-4.4%
526ComoTown6461-3-4.7%
527Bear GrassTown8581-4-4.7%
528HarrellsvilleTown8480-4-4.8%
529WeldonTown1,4441,374-70-4.8%
530BadinTown2,0171,915-102-5.1%
531AhoskieTown4,8544,608-246-5.1%
532GastonTown1,012959-53-5.2%
533PowellsvilleTown190180-10-5.3%
534WintonTown625592-33-5.3%
535Roanoke RapidsCity15,19714,386-811-5.3%
536AskewvilleTown181171-10-5.5%
537GarysburgTown911860-51-5.6%
538AulanderTown758715-43-5.7%
539Lewiston WoodvilleTown430405-25-5.8%
540SevernTown188177-11-5.9%
541ConwayTown751707-44-5.9%
542Rich SquareTown890835-55-6.2%
543LaskerTown6258-4-6.5%
544WoodlandTown556520-36-6.5%
545ColerainTown212198-14-6.6%
546SeaboardTown540504-36-6.7%
547Chimney Rock VillageVillage139126-13-9.4%
548MurfreesboroTown2,6042,242-362-13.9%
549PolktonTown2,4381,722-716-29.4%

Back to top

2 incorporated places are not ranked

East Laurinburg and Eureka are incorporated places in North Carolina with no usable population estimate in this release, so they are listed here instead of being ranked.

About this ranking

Source
U.S. Census Bureau — Subcounty Resident Population Estimates (SUB-EST2025), Vintage 2025
Reference interval
July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025, both from the same release
Universe
551 incorporated places in North Carolina; 549 ranked, 2 without two comparable estimates
Ranked by
Percentage change, largest increase first
Formula
Change = 2025 estimate − 2020 estimate; percentage = change ÷ 2020 estimate × 100
Ties
Places with equal percentage change share a rank; their display order is settled by name and then by official Census geographic identifier, so the order is the same everywhere.

A percentage change can look large when the starting population is small, which is why every row shows both endpoint estimates and the numeric change beside it. Municipal boundary changes can also affect a place's population between estimates; this series records the change, not its cause.

← Back to North Carolina