Fastest-Growing Counties in Florida

Florida's counties, ranked by how much their population changed between two official U.S. Census Bureau estimates.

Population change from July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · all 67 counties ranked

Counties ranked by percentage population change from 2020 to 2025. Both endpoint estimates and the numeric change are shown beside the percentage.
RankCounty20202025Change% change
1St. Johns County277,119346,328+69,209+25.0%
2Osceola County391,130481,718+90,588+23.2%
3Walton County75,89993,288+17,389+22.9%
4Hendry County39,72648,276+8,550+21.5%
5St. Lucie County331,453402,449+70,996+21.4%
6Sumter County130,293157,772+27,479+21.1%
7Flagler County116,031140,360+24,329+21.0%
8Polk County730,148874,790+144,642+19.8%
9Pasco County566,170674,516+108,346+19.1%
10Lake County386,221456,068+69,847+18.1%
11Nassau County91,040106,879+15,839+17.4%
12Marion County377,432442,660+65,228+17.3%
13Bay County174,551204,479+29,928+17.1%
14Manatee County401,622468,200+66,578+16.6%
15Charlotte County188,023217,212+29,189+15.5%
16Gilchrist County17,89020,488+2,598+14.5%
17Lee County765,575875,607+110,032+14.4%
18Hernando County195,610221,701+26,091+13.3%
19Levy County43,06548,520+5,455+12.7%
20Wakulla County33,91738,089+4,172+12.3%
21Gulf County14,27015,943+1,673+11.7%
22Santa Rosa County189,024211,115+22,091+11.7%
23Jefferson County14,40316,007+1,604+11.1%
24Citrus County154,563171,666+17,103+11.1%
25Suwannee County43,51848,149+4,631+10.6%
26Collier County377,327417,131+39,804+10.5%
27Sarasota County436,262479,958+43,696+10.0%
28Glades County12,07913,270+1,191+9.9%
29Highlands County101,341111,122+9,781+9.7%
30Clay County218,949239,593+20,644+9.4%
31Volusia County555,791606,573+50,782+9.1%
32Brevard County608,765663,982+55,217+9.1%
33DeSoto County34,09337,078+2,985+8.8%
34Dixie County16,69718,038+1,341+8.0%
35Indian River County160,454172,799+12,345+7.7%
36Okeechobee County39,66242,608+2,946+7.4%
37Hillsborough County1,466,2461,574,115+107,869+7.4%
38Lafayette County8,2368,792+556+6.8%
39Orange County1,431,6081,528,002+96,394+6.7%
40Duval County997,8001,062,963+65,163+6.5%
41Columbia County69,75874,094+4,336+6.2%
42Putnam County73,38377,734+4,351+5.9%
43Baker County28,11429,737+1,623+5.8%
44Palm Beach County1,494,2031,575,726+81,523+5.5%
45Washington County25,32426,695+1,371+5.4%
46Jackson County47,10449,629+2,525+5.4%
47Union County15,44216,250+808+5.2%
48Madison County17,86318,759+896+5.0%
49Martin County158,656166,272+7,616+4.8%
50Okaloosa County212,082221,810+9,728+4.6%
51Franklin County12,47313,029+556+4.5%
52Seminole County471,471491,884+20,413+4.3%
53Miami-Dade County2,695,5192,802,029+106,510+4.0%
54Alachua County279,767290,028+10,261+3.7%
55Broward County1,943,4372,013,317+69,880+3.6%
56Escambia County322,547333,834+11,287+3.5%
57Hamilton County13,73314,180+447+3.3%
58Liberty County7,8188,035+217+2.8%
59Holmes County19,59120,119+528+2.7%
60Hardee County25,33525,932+597+2.4%
61Gadsden County43,42744,298+871+2.0%
62Leon County293,925299,048+5,123+1.7%
63Bradford County28,23528,307+72+0.3%
64Pinellas County959,805948,563-11,242-1.2%
65Taylor County21,75621,210-546-2.5%
66Monroe County82,85180,406-2,445-3.0%
67Calhoun County13,70313,289-414-3.0%

About this ranking

Source
U.S. Census Bureau — County Resident Population Estimates (CO-EST2025-ALLDATA), Vintage 2025
Reference interval
July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025, both from the same release
Universe
67 counties in Florida; 67 ranked
Ranked by
Percentage change, largest increase first
Formula
Change = 2025 estimate − 2020 estimate; percentage = change ÷ 2020 estimate × 100
Ties
Counties with equal percentage change share a rank; their display order is settled by name and then by official Census geographic identifier, so the order is the same everywhere.

A percentage change can look large when the starting population is small, which is why every row shows both endpoint estimates and the numeric change beside it. These estimates record how a county's population changed, not why it changed.

← Back to Florida