Fastest-Growing Places in Florida

Florida's incorporated places, ranked by how much their population changed between two official U.S. Census Bureau estimates.

Population change from July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · 411 of 412 incorporated places ranked

Ranks are positions among all 411 ranked places and do not change when you filter.

Incorporated places ranked by percentage population change from 2020 to 2025. Both endpoint estimates and the numeric change are shown beside the percentage.
RankPlace20202025Change% change
1WestlakeCity1,0489,042+7,994+762.8%
2Eagle LakeCity3,0666,415+3,349+109.2%
3Lake HamiltonTown1,5573,007+1,450+93.1%
4DavenportCity9,68418,110+8,426+87.0%
5Haines CityCity27,87345,973+18,100+64.9%
6Lake AlfredCity6,54110,107+3,566+54.5%
7MascotteCity6,73510,150+3,415+50.7%
8MinneolaCity14,20321,064+6,861+48.3%
9LeesburgCity27,14738,905+11,758+43.3%
10Dade CityCity7,23010,173+2,943+40.7%
11Mexico BeachCity9191,275+356+38.7%
12AuburndaleCity15,72221,369+5,647+35.9%
13GrovelandCity18,87325,526+6,653+35.3%
14Grant-ValkariaTown4,5215,982+1,461+32.3%
15BunnellCity3,2854,298+1,013+30.8%
16Ocean BreezeTown309402+93+30.1%
17Port St. LucieCity206,788268,062+61,274+29.6%
18ZephyrhillsCity17,33122,447+5,116+29.5%
19North PortCity75,69896,551+20,853+27.5%
20St. CloudCity59,56574,960+15,395+25.8%
21FreeportCity6,0607,543+1,483+24.5%
22PaxtonTown560695+135+24.1%
23Mangonia ParkTown2,1512,667+516+24.0%
24Center HillCity8751,081+206+23.5%
25Palm BayCity120,159148,092+27,933+23.2%
26San AntonioCity1,3011,603+302+23.2%
27DeFuniak SpringsCity5,9657,338+1,373+23.0%
28Winter HavenCity50,69262,313+11,621+22.9%
29WebsterCity805989+184+22.9%
30Palm CoastCity89,713109,886+20,173+22.5%
31Daytona BeachCity72,28388,471+16,188+22.4%
32ColemanCity658803+145+22.0%
33ClermontCity43,29752,812+9,515+22.0%
34DundeeTown5,2686,424+1,156+21.9%
35WildwoodCity15,95919,436+3,477+21.8%
36AstatulaTown1,9022,314+412+21.7%
37ParkerCity3,9814,832+851+21.4%
38DeLandCity38,21146,346+8,135+21.3%
39Cape CoralCity195,442236,264+40,822+20.9%
40Lynn HavenCity18,65822,479+3,821+20.5%
41BartowCity19,68923,617+3,928+20.0%
42Orange CityCity12,77815,309+2,531+19.8%
43ApopkaCity54,90465,552+10,648+19.4%
44VeniceCity25,60430,477+4,873+19.0%
45Port St. JoeCity3,3583,995+637+19.0%
46Port RicheyCity3,0853,655+570+18.5%
47ReddickTown452535+83+18.4%
48TavaresCity19,01422,490+3,476+18.3%
49CallahanTown1,5511,830+279+18.0%
50West MelbourneCity26,58331,285+4,702+17.7%
51BelleviewCity5,5376,512+975+17.6%
52McIntoshTown469551+82+17.5%
53LaBelleCity4,9205,754+834+17.0%
54NewberryCity7,3778,618+1,241+16.8%
55WillistonCity2,9663,456+490+16.5%
56Fort MyersCity87,289101,581+14,292+16.4%
57MariannaCity6,2927,289+997+15.8%
58MulberryCity3,9614,573+612+15.5%
59SopchoppyCity422487+65+15.4%
60BellTown503579+76+15.1%
61St. MarksCity278320+42+15.1%
62Panama CityCity32,88237,806+4,924+15.0%
63Mount DoraCity16,36018,791+2,431+14.9%
64Fanning SpringsCity1,1771,349+172+14.6%
65Lake WalesCity16,28518,650+2,365+14.5%
66Highland ParkVillage256293+37+14.5%
67Hillcrest HeightsTown249284+35+14.1%
68South MiamiCity11,98413,660+1,676+14.0%
69BrooksvilleCity8,92510,145+1,220+13.7%
70Otter CreekTown103117+14+13.6%
71TrentonCity2,0242,296+272+13.4%
72Jupiter Inlet ColonyTown403457+54+13.4%
73CrestviewCity27,51631,193+3,677+13.4%
74Panama City BeachCity17,98620,375+2,389+13.3%
75NicevilleCity15,85717,948+2,091+13.2%
76Fruitland ParkCity8,4369,543+1,107+13.1%
77RockledgeCity27,71231,343+3,631+13.1%
78Howey-in-the-HillsTown1,6451,857+212+12.9%
79BronsonTown1,1451,292+147+12.8%
80MarinelandTown89+1+12.5%
81OcalaCity63,86771,753+7,886+12.3%
82JayTown529594+65+12.3%
83ParklandCity34,91039,186+4,276+12.2%
84MacclennyCity7,3538,251+898+12.2%
85UmatillaCity3,7494,199+450+12.0%
86Gulf BreezeCity6,3437,067+724+11.4%
87MiltonCity10,28011,440+1,160+11.3%
88StuartCity17,48919,451+1,962+11.2%
89Polk CityTown2,7743,082+308+11.1%
90Plant CityCity39,78744,118+4,331+10.9%
91Beverly BeachTown470521+51+10.9%
92EvergladesCity360399+39+10.8%
93Moore HavenCity1,5771,745+168+10.7%
94CallawayCity12,98614,369+1,383+10.6%
95MiamiCity442,895489,812+46,917+10.6%
96OkeechobeeCity5,2555,811+556+10.6%
97MontverdeTown1,6621,836+174+10.5%
98InglisTown1,4851,640+155+10.4%
99SanfordCity61,20767,483+6,276+10.3%
100LakelandCity113,862125,520+11,658+10.2%
101SebringCity10,96712,059+1,092+10.0%
102St. AugustineCity14,69816,141+1,443+9.8%
103Keystone HeightsCity1,4381,579+141+9.8%
104HypoluxoTown2,6912,954+263+9.8%
105EustisCity23,23125,483+2,252+9.7%
106Glen St. MaryTown465510+45+9.7%
107CasselberryCity29,07631,872+2,796+9.6%
108LongwoodCity15,42116,892+1,471+9.5%
109FrostproofCity3,2143,519+305+9.5%
110OcoeeCity47,50551,932+4,427+9.3%
111BranfordTown715780+65+9.1%
112New Port RicheyCity16,78718,299+1,512+9.0%
113Lady LakeTown16,05217,496+1,444+9.0%
114Avon ParkCity9,64810,514+866+9.0%
115New Smyrna BeachCity30,45633,182+2,726+9.0%
116SebastianCity25,11527,352+2,237+8.9%
117Lake PlacidTown2,3882,599+211+8.8%
118Fort PierceCity47,57351,737+4,164+8.8%
119Cross CityTown1,7011,849+148+8.7%
120Miami LakesTown30,43333,067+2,634+8.7%
121Flagler BeachCity5,1555,595+440+8.5%
122WelakaTown725786+61+8.4%
123OrlandoCity308,190333,888+25,698+8.3%
124ArcadiaCity7,4328,046+614+8.3%
125West Palm BeachCity117,493127,189+9,696+8.3%
126LawteyCity633685+52+8.2%
127High SpringsCity6,2506,762+512+8.2%
128SweetwaterCity19,26620,828+1,562+8.1%
129Oak HillCity2,0252,188+163+8.0%
130KissimmeeCity79,21585,591+6,376+8.0%
131YankeetownTown590637+47+8.0%
132HamptonCity465502+37+8.0%
133PlantationCity91,94799,183+7,236+7.9%
134BelleairTown4,2944,631+337+7.8%
135Palm Beach GardensCity59,24263,883+4,641+7.8%
136MayoTown1,0381,119+81+7.8%
137Royal Palm BeachVillage39,51142,477+2,966+7.5%
138Live OakCity6,7477,248+501+7.4%
139Golden BeachTown9581,029+71+7.4%
140MalabarTown2,9573,175+218+7.4%
141Cedar KeyCity693744+51+7.4%
142EdgewaterCity23,14124,795+1,654+7.1%
143DoralCity76,19381,634+5,441+7.1%
144Vero BeachCity16,43017,603+1,173+7.1%
145HomesteadCity80,49686,242+5,746+7.1%
146South DaytonaCity12,97213,894+922+7.1%
147Fort WhiteTown621665+44+7.1%
148Bonita SpringsCity53,89457,634+3,740+6.9%
149HilliardTown2,9563,161+205+6.9%
150HaverhillTown2,1642,314+150+6.9%
151JacksonvilleCity951,8801,017,689+65,809+6.9%
152PerryCity6,8597,330+471+6.9%
153LantanaTown11,65812,449+791+6.8%
154MonticelloCity2,5942,767+173+6.7%
155DeltonaCity94,039100,267+6,228+6.6%
156InterlachenTown1,4101,502+92+6.5%
157SpringfieldCity8,0368,551+515+6.4%
158TampaCity388,655413,554+24,899+6.4%
159North Miami BeachCity43,46846,236+2,768+6.4%
160BrookerTown319339+20+6.3%
161WewahitchkaCity2,0832,213+130+6.2%
162OrchidTown522554+32+6.1%
163OaklandTown3,5583,774+216+6.1%
164MiramarCity134,518142,570+8,052+6.0%
165DeBaryCity22,23623,544+1,308+5.9%
166Fernandina BeachCity13,10113,869+768+5.9%
167SarasotaCity55,22158,458+3,237+5.9%
168Port OrangeCity62,73166,395+3,664+5.8%
169Fort MeadeCity5,0835,379+296+5.8%
170ApalachicolaCity2,3372,473+136+5.8%
171WindermereTown3,1613,344+183+5.8%
172Pomona ParkTown779824+45+5.8%
173DunnellonCity1,9442,056+112+5.8%
174EdgewoodCity2,6922,845+153+5.7%
175Belle IsleCity7,2787,688+410+5.6%
176Loxahatchee GrovesTown3,3613,549+188+5.6%
177CaryvilleTown306323+17+5.6%
178Jacob CityCity218230+12+5.5%
179Sea Ranch LakesVillage538567+29+5.4%
180Anna MariaCity9711,023+52+5.4%
181Lake HelenCity2,8422,994+152+5.3%
182ChieflandCity2,3322,456+124+5.3%
183Palm SpringsVillage26,89428,303+1,409+5.2%
184ManalapanTown423445+22+5.2%
185PahokeeCity5,5135,794+281+5.1%
186WausauTown375394+19+5.1%
187EbroTown237249+12+5.1%
188NaplesCity19,14620,114+968+5.1%
189AlfordTown496521+25+5.0%
190GolfVillage258271+13+5.0%
191Indian River ShoresTown4,2544,467+213+5.0%
192Briny BreezesTown509533+24+4.7%
193SneadsTown1,7041,784+80+4.7%
194Pompano BeachCity111,984117,211+5,227+4.7%
195Riviera BeachCity37,63739,357+1,720+4.6%
196BascomTown8892+4+4.5%
197DavieTown106,073110,851+4,778+4.5%
198GainesvilleCity142,298148,671+6,373+4.5%
199Delray BeachCity66,82169,809+2,988+4.5%
200CenturyTown1,7231,799+76+4.4%
201Crescent CityCity1,6561,728+72+4.3%
202Florida CityCity13,01613,576+560+4.3%
203Marco IslandCity15,76416,421+657+4.2%
204CampbelltonTown192200+8+4.2%
205Sewall's PointTown1,9952,078+83+4.2%
206Lake Worth BeachCity42,24443,970+1,726+4.1%
207IndiantownVillage6,5606,826+266+4.1%
208PalatkaCity10,44910,872+423+4.0%
209FellsmereCity4,8305,025+195+4.0%
210VernonCity726755+29+4.0%
211Altamonte SpringsCity46,17148,000+1,829+4.0%
212Jupiter IslandTown809841+32+4.0%
213BradentonCity55,81758,014+2,197+3.9%
214CocoaCity19,03719,777+740+3.9%
215Laurel HillCity542563+21+3.9%
216HialeahCity222,417230,968+8,551+3.8%
217LeeTown365379+14+3.8%
218Hallandale BeachCity41,13142,698+1,567+3.8%
219ClewistonCity7,3167,594+278+3.8%
220Punta GordaCity19,65620,383+727+3.7%
221ChipleyCity3,6693,804+135+3.7%
222CottondaleTown848879+31+3.7%
223Ormond BeachCity43,12544,692+1,567+3.6%
224GreenvilleTown751778+27+3.6%
225Grand RidgeTown893925+32+3.6%
226EsteroVillage37,04438,365+1,321+3.6%
227TallahasseeCity197,919204,902+6,983+3.5%
228EstoTown341353+12+3.5%
229Lake CityCity12,35412,788+434+3.5%
230Coral SpringsCity134,159138,783+4,624+3.4%
231QuincyCity7,8928,162+270+3.4%
232Boca RatonCity98,240101,582+3,342+3.4%
233Ponce de LeonTown504521+17+3.4%
234OviedoCity39,97441,317+1,343+3.4%
235Gulf StreamTown954986+32+3.4%
236Dania BeachCity31,73632,791+1,055+3.3%
237Pembroke PinesCity171,077176,714+5,637+3.3%
238Fort LauderdaleCity182,726188,677+5,951+3.3%
239Pembroke ParkTown6,2246,425+201+3.2%
240Belle GladeCity16,71717,241+524+3.1%
241GreenwoodTown543560+17+3.1%
242GracevilleCity2,1502,217+67+3.1%
243Winter SpringsCity38,39439,585+1,191+3.1%
244TamaracCity71,91674,134+2,218+3.1%
245WestvilleTown266274+8+3.0%
246Deerfield BeachCity86,77989,339+2,560+3.0%
247Ponce InletTown3,3713,470+99+2.9%
248JasperCity3,3463,444+98+2.9%
249Cloud LakeTown137141+4+2.9%
250StarkeCity5,7955,963+168+2.9%
251White SpringsTown738759+21+2.8%
252Cinco BayouTown460473+13+2.8%
253South BayCity5,0025,140+138+2.8%
254HollywoodCity152,816157,019+4,203+2.8%
255ChattahoocheeCity2,9313,011+80+2.7%
256InvernessCity7,5897,796+207+2.7%
257Lighthouse PointCity10,47110,756+285+2.7%
258BonifayCity2,7642,839+75+2.7%
259Lazy LakeVillage3738+1+2.7%
260IndialanticTown3,0153,096+81+2.7%
261ValparaisoCity4,7684,896+128+2.7%
262Lauderdale LakesCity35,95236,898+946+2.6%
263Mary EstherCity3,9904,093+103+2.6%
264ShalimarTown739758+19+2.6%
265MadisonCity2,9142,988+74+2.5%
266NomaTown207212+5+2.4%
267JenningsTown748766+18+2.4%
268Boynton BeachCity80,47382,396+1,923+2.4%
269Indian CreekVillage8486+2+2.4%
270MelbourneCity85,09087,097+2,007+2.4%
271Bowling GreenCity2,3922,448+56+2.3%
272WestonCity68,00369,588+1,585+2.3%
273Southwest RanchesTown7,5977,773+176+2.3%
274MaloneTown1,8231,865+42+2.3%
275West ParkCity15,09715,444+347+2.3%
276Bay Harbor IslandsTown5,8866,021+135+2.3%
277Palmetto BayVillage24,32924,886+557+2.3%
278Oakland ParkCity44,32045,332+1,012+2.3%
279RaifordTown221226+5+2.3%
280Holly HillCity12,98013,268+288+2.2%
281Juno BeachTown3,8503,935+85+2.2%
282TequestaVillage6,1646,299+135+2.2%
283Ocean RidgeTown1,8281,868+40+2.2%
284MargateCity58,78460,070+1,286+2.2%
285GreensboroTown458468+10+2.2%
286North LauderdaleCity44,75845,733+975+2.2%
287Green Cove SpringsCity9,87210,079+207+2.1%
288Cooper CityCity34,32135,030+709+2.1%
289Miami GardensCity111,282113,579+2,297+2.1%
290Palm BeachTown9,2389,423+185+2.0%
291MarathonCity9,86310,060+197+2.0%
292TitusvilleCity48,83849,800+962+2.0%
293Coconut CreekCity57,50058,626+1,126+2.0%
294Tarpon SpringsCity25,11425,602+488+1.9%
295JupiterTown61,16362,350+1,187+1.9%
296Wilton ManorsCity11,43811,655+217+1.9%
297La CrosseTown317323+6+1.9%
298St. PetersburgCity259,305264,033+4,728+1.8%
299WellingtonVillage61,56062,662+1,102+1.8%
300North MiamiCity59,81760,884+1,067+1.8%
301PalmettoCity13,32613,562+236+1.8%
302LauderhillCity74,36775,668+1,301+1.7%
303St. Lucie VillageTown631642+11+1.7%
304PinecrestVillage18,31818,635+317+1.7%
305SunriseCity97,20498,846+1,642+1.7%
306GreenacresCity44,00244,736+734+1.7%
307Lauderdale-by-the-SeaTown6,1786,280+102+1.7%
308Crystal RiverCity3,5603,618+58+1.6%
309BristolCity921936+15+1.6%
310Hillsboro BeachTown1,9842,015+31+1.6%
311MicanopyTown643653+10+1.6%
312Bradenton BeachCity907921+14+1.5%
313MedleyTown1,0591,075+16+1.5%
314ArcherCity1,1421,159+17+1.5%
315Zolfo SpringsTown1,7291,754+25+1.4%
316Winter ParkCity30,01830,444+426+1.4%
317HawthorneCity1,4841,505+21+1.4%
318Temple TerraceCity26,69927,075+376+1.4%
319Daytona Beach ShoresCity5,1155,187+72+1.4%
320North Palm BeachVillage13,13913,319+180+1.4%
321GretnaCity1,2791,296+17+1.3%
322Madeira BeachCity3,8903,940+50+1.3%
323WauchulaCity4,8854,946+61+1.2%
324PiersonTown1,5361,555+19+1.2%
325Winter GardenCity47,48048,063+583+1.2%
326Lake Clarke ShoresTown3,5643,597+33+0.9%
327Satellite BeachCity11,26111,365+104+0.9%
328Melbourne BeachTown3,2313,260+29+0.9%
329Palm Beach ShoresTown1,3381,350+12+0.9%
330AtlantisCity2,1212,140+19+0.9%
331HavanaTown1,7441,759+15+0.9%
332Penney FarmsTown828835+7+0.8%
333Highland BeachTown4,2934,328+35+0.8%
334Worthington SpringsTown377380+3+0.8%
335Lake ParkTown9,0599,125+66+0.7%
336Fort Walton BeachCity20,94721,097+150+0.7%
337Palm ShoresTown1,2011,209+8+0.7%
338Sunny Isles BeachCity22,25622,395+139+0.6%
339South Palm BeachTown1,4791,488+9+0.6%
340Holmes BeachCity3,0123,027+15+0.5%
341BlountstownCity2,2612,272+11+0.5%
342Key BiscayneVillage14,74514,815+70+0.5%
343Glen RidgeTown216217+1+0.5%
344AlthaTown490492+2+0.4%
345AlachuaCity10,57310,612+39+0.4%
346EatonvilleTown2,3262,333+7+0.3%
347Melbourne VillageTown677679+2+0.3%
348St. LeoTown2,4662,468+2+0.1%
349DestinCity14,04314,046+3+0.02%
350MaitlandCity19,50719,511+4+0.02%
351Horseshoe BeachTown16516500.0%
352BushnellCity3,1593,157-2-0.1%
353Lake ButlerCity1,9241,921-3-0.2%
354Cape CanaveralCity9,9819,962-19-0.2%
355Miami ShoresVillage11,69411,669-25-0.2%
356North Bay VillageCity8,1198,099-20-0.2%
357Lake MaryCity16,83416,789-45-0.3%
358Coral GablesCity49,74049,578-162-0.3%
359Cocoa BeachCity11,35111,314-37-0.3%
360AventuraCity40,03639,880-156-0.4%
361St. Augustine BeachCity6,8376,810-27-0.4%
362Hialeah GardensCity22,95522,777-178-0.8%
363Indian Harbour BeachCity8,9898,914-75-0.8%
364Jacksonville BeachCity23,81923,615-204-0.9%
365BaldwinTown1,4071,394-13-0.9%
366Cutler BayTown45,20644,750-456-1.0%
367Miami BeachCity82,49481,594-900-1.1%
368SurfsideTown5,6555,591-64-1.1%
369Biscayne ParkVillage3,1003,062-38-1.2%
370Opa-lockaCity16,38216,177-205-1.3%
371West MiamiCity7,2207,125-95-1.3%
372Miami SpringsCity13,79413,611-183-1.3%
373SanibelCity6,3886,303-85-1.3%
374Bal HarbourVillage3,0773,036-41-1.3%
375PensacolaCity54,56653,817-749-1.4%
376Orange ParkTown9,0908,953-137-1.5%
377Redington BeachTown1,3791,355-24-1.7%
378Virginia GardensVillage2,3482,307-41-1.7%
379MidwayCity3,5443,482-62-1.7%
380Atlantic BeachCity13,50013,245-255-1.9%
381CarrabelleCity2,6222,572-50-1.9%
382Longboat KeyTown7,5037,359-144-1.9%
383El PortalVillage1,9821,943-39-2.0%
384Pinellas ParkCity53,37952,295-1,084-2.0%
385SeminoleCity19,42118,997-424-2.2%
386Indian ShoresTown1,1941,167-27-2.3%
387Islamorada, Village of IslandsVillage7,1196,955-164-2.3%
388Neptune BeachCity7,1947,020-174-2.4%
389ClearwaterCity117,250114,364-2,886-2.5%
390LargoCity82,73780,690-2,047-2.5%
391North Redington BeachTown1,4811,444-37-2.5%
392DunedinCity36,13635,227-909-2.5%
393Safety HarborCity17,05516,624-431-2.5%
394Treasure IslandCity6,5716,397-174-2.6%
395OldsmarCity14,91614,521-395-2.6%
396Belleair ShoreTown7472-2-2.7%
397Redington ShoresTown2,1782,118-60-2.8%
398LaytonCity215209-6-2.8%
399Indian Rocks BeachCity3,6733,563-110-3.0%
400Belleair BeachCity1,6311,581-50-3.1%
401GulfportCity11,76911,404-365-3.1%
402Belleair BluffsCity2,3162,242-74-3.2%
403South PasadenaCity5,3495,169-180-3.4%
404Kenneth CityTown5,0484,868-180-3.6%
405St. Pete BeachCity8,8738,553-320-3.6%
406WaldoCity845814-31-3.7%
407Lake Buena VistaCity2625-1-3.8%
408Bay LakeCity2019-1-5.0%
409Key WestCity26,36424,999-1,365-5.2%
410Fort Myers BeachTown5,5845,287-297-5.3%
411Key Colony BeachCity787741-46-5.8%

Back to top

One incorporated place is not ranked

Weeki Wachee is an incorporated place in Florida with no usable population estimate in this release, so it is listed here instead of being ranked.

About this ranking

Source
U.S. Census Bureau — Subcounty Resident Population Estimates (SUB-EST2025), Vintage 2025
Reference interval
July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025, both from the same release
Universe
412 incorporated places in Florida; 411 ranked, 1 without two comparable estimates
Ranked by
Percentage change, largest increase first
Formula
Change = 2025 estimate − 2020 estimate; percentage = change ÷ 2020 estimate × 100
Ties
Places with equal percentage change share a rank; their display order is settled by name and then by official Census geographic identifier, so the order is the same everywhere.

A percentage change can look large when the starting population is small, which is why every row shows both endpoint estimates and the numeric change beside it. Municipal boundary changes can also affect a place's population between estimates; this series records the change, not its cause.

← Back to Florida