Fastest-Growing Counties in Georgia

Georgia's counties, ranked by how much their population changed between two official U.S. Census Bureau estimates.

Population change from July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · all 159 counties ranked

Counties ranked by percentage population change from 2020 to 2025. Both endpoint estimates and the numeric change are shown beside the percentage.
RankCounty20202025Change% change
1Long County16,25621,557+5,301+32.6%
2Dawson County27,06235,365+8,303+30.7%
3Jackson County76,76599,265+22,500+29.3%
4Jasper County14,67117,632+2,961+20.2%
5Barrow County84,06699,773+15,707+18.7%
6Banks County18,12921,273+3,144+17.3%
7Walton County97,115112,696+15,581+16.0%
8Bryan County45,04852,062+7,014+15.6%
9Effingham County65,18074,397+9,217+14.1%
10Monroe County28,06532,023+3,958+14.1%
11Lamar County18,55520,941+2,386+12.9%
12Paulding County169,516190,996+21,480+12.7%
13Union County24,80827,859+3,051+12.3%
14Greene County19,03021,367+2,337+12.3%
15Forsyth County252,877282,805+29,928+11.8%
16Cherokee County268,142299,273+31,131+11.6%
17Pickens County33,35137,167+3,816+11.4%
18Hall County203,382226,568+23,186+11.4%
19Newton County112,902125,583+12,681+11.2%
20Hart County25,87228,639+2,767+10.7%
21Bartow County109,283120,800+11,517+10.5%
22Franklin County23,47625,948+2,472+10.5%
23Pike County18,94820,932+1,984+10.5%
24Oglethorpe County14,86916,415+1,546+10.4%
25Haralson County30,05033,066+3,016+10.0%
26Carroll County119,394131,036+11,642+9.8%
27Henry County241,869264,922+23,053+9.5%
28Camden County54,92860,143+5,215+9.5%
29Morgan County20,20222,095+1,893+9.4%
30Habersham County46,11250,416+4,304+9.3%
31Coweta County146,746160,240+13,494+9.2%
32McIntosh County10,98111,989+1,008+9.2%
33Bulloch County79,91986,949+7,030+8.8%
34Madison County30,26632,919+2,653+8.8%
35Houston County164,325178,214+13,889+8.5%
36Glascock County2,8983,141+243+8.4%
37Gilmer County31,42033,894+2,474+7.9%
38Columbia County156,860169,189+12,329+7.9%
39Wayne County30,14532,481+2,336+7.7%
40Liberty County65,33070,313+4,983+7.6%
41Lumpkin County33,64036,178+2,538+7.5%
42Lanier County9,91710,623+706+7.1%
43Putnam County22,16323,722+1,559+7.0%
44Gordon County57,73061,701+3,971+6.9%
45Oconee County42,00444,893+2,889+6.9%
46Harris County34,90737,280+2,373+6.8%
47Taliaferro County1,5581,662+104+6.7%
48Douglas County144,698154,293+9,595+6.6%
49Butts County25,54927,218+1,669+6.5%
50Peach County28,05929,877+1,818+6.5%
51Gwinnett County958,3171,018,099+59,782+6.2%
52Heard County11,44512,149+704+6.2%
53White County28,10829,802+1,694+6.0%
54Polk County42,92945,514+2,585+6.0%
55Towns County12,55213,285+733+5.8%
56Cook County17,23818,232+994+5.8%
57Chatham County295,113311,855+16,742+5.7%
58Lincoln County7,7028,112+410+5.3%
59Rockdale County93,58298,416+4,834+5.2%
60Pierce County19,74920,764+1,015+5.1%
61Troup County69,38572,844+3,459+5.0%
62Rabun County16,92617,764+838+5.0%
63Brantley County18,04618,936+890+4.9%
64Spalding County67,45670,775+3,319+4.9%
65Charlton County12,52713,121+594+4.7%
66Fayette County119,507125,156+5,649+4.7%
67Meriwether County20,61021,516+906+4.4%
68Berrien County18,14318,932+789+4.3%
69Murray County39,99641,607+1,611+4.0%
70Appling County18,37619,100+724+3.9%
71Stephens County26,82727,854+1,027+3.8%
72Lowndes County118,436122,867+4,431+3.7%
73Glynn County84,47987,599+3,120+3.7%
74Walker County67,75670,250+2,494+3.7%
75Cobb County766,385793,345+26,960+3.5%
76Colquitt County45,90847,438+1,530+3.3%
77Whitfield County102,790106,212+3,422+3.3%
78Coffee County43,04844,407+1,359+3.2%
79Pulaski County9,87210,172+300+3.0%
80Laurens County49,54351,041+1,498+3.0%
81Lee County33,21134,179+968+2.9%
82Jeff Davis County14,80015,219+419+2.8%
83Jones County28,36829,171+803+2.8%
84Floyd County98,597101,378+2,781+2.8%
85Bleckley County12,51512,866+351+2.8%
86Fulton County1,069,4571,098,791+29,334+2.7%
87Upson County27,74628,500+754+2.7%
88Fannin County25,45126,111+660+2.6%
89Screven County14,07214,408+336+2.4%
90Catoosa County68,03469,628+1,594+2.3%
91Evans County10,79411,028+234+2.2%
92Candler County11,03611,275+239+2.2%
93Jenkins County8,6608,843+183+2.1%
94Tift County41,38242,254+872+2.1%
95Elbert County19,66620,072+406+2.1%
96Marion County7,5297,676+147+2.0%
97Ware County36,23736,906+669+1.8%
98Atkinson County8,3078,454+147+1.8%
99Clinch County6,7296,847+118+1.8%
100Toombs County27,08027,545+465+1.7%
101Wheeler County7,4477,570+123+1.7%
102Chattooga County24,92725,300+373+1.5%
103Grady County26,21326,590+377+1.4%
104Johnson County9,1809,310+130+1.4%
105Quitman County2,2252,254+29+1.3%
106DeKalb County764,585774,394+9,809+1.3%
107Thomas County45,78446,368+584+1.3%
108Schley County4,5374,593+56+1.2%
109Emanuel County22,87623,147+271+1.2%
110Warren County5,2085,269+61+1.2%
111Treutlen County6,3986,466+68+1.1%
112Clarke County128,595129,921+1,326+1.0%
113Crawford County12,09312,206+113+0.9%
114Montgomery County8,5658,635+70+0.8%
115Webster County2,3522,369+17+0.7%
116Baldwin County43,78644,029+243+0.6%
117Seminole County9,1299,162+33+0.4%
118Bibb County157,054157,556+502+0.3%
119Tattnall County24,32824,376+48+0.2%
120McDuffie County21,60921,640+31+0.1%
121Wilcox County8,7878,797+10+0.1%
122Richmond County206,581206,559-22-0.01%
123Decatur County29,43629,432-4-0.01%
124Taylor County7,8207,818-2-0.03%
125Turner County8,9898,983-6-0.1%
126Dooly County11,16611,156-10-0.1%
127Wilkes County9,5549,540-14-0.1%
128Hancock County8,7118,682-29-0.3%
129Talbot County5,7295,709-20-0.3%
130Bacon County11,11311,070-43-0.4%
131Ben Hill County17,16617,099-67-0.4%
132Dade County16,23316,154-79-0.5%
133Clay County2,8302,815-15-0.5%
134Clayton County299,345297,471-1,874-0.6%
135Echols County3,7163,685-31-0.8%
136Burke County24,63224,408-224-0.9%
137Brooks County16,27116,101-170-1.0%
138Dodge County19,94919,663-286-1.4%
139Wilkinson County8,8328,650-182-2.1%
140Macon County12,01811,756-262-2.2%
141Muscogee County207,016202,171-4,845-2.3%
142Sumter County29,51828,801-717-2.4%
143Washington County19,94919,453-496-2.5%
144Calhoun County5,5725,413-159-2.9%
145Dougherty County85,17382,616-2,557-3.0%
146Miller County5,9955,812-183-3.1%
147Early County10,79310,455-338-3.1%
148Worth County20,71920,059-660-3.2%
149Randolph County6,3666,156-210-3.3%
150Crisp County20,05819,237-821-4.1%
151Jefferson County15,67715,011-666-4.2%
152Baker County2,8482,725-123-4.3%
153Twiggs County8,0097,597-412-5.1%
154Terrell County9,1398,656-483-5.3%
155Mitchell County21,67620,467-1,209-5.6%
156Irwin County9,6469,020-626-6.5%
157Telfair County12,44911,195-1,254-10.1%
158Chattahoochee County9,4688,465-1,003-10.6%
159Stewart County5,2954,631-664-12.5%

About this ranking

Source
U.S. Census Bureau — County Resident Population Estimates (CO-EST2025-ALLDATA), Vintage 2025
Reference interval
July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025, both from the same release
Universe
159 counties in Georgia; 159 ranked
Ranked by
Percentage change, largest increase first
Formula
Change = 2025 estimate − 2020 estimate; percentage = change ÷ 2020 estimate × 100
Ties
Counties with equal percentage change share a rank; their display order is settled by name and then by official Census geographic identifier, so the order is the same everywhere.

A percentage change can look large when the starting population is small, which is why every row shows both endpoint estimates and the numeric change beside it. These estimates record how a county's population changed, not why it changed.

← Back to Georgia