Fastest-Growing Places in Georgia

Georgia's incorporated places and consolidated city balances, ranked by how much their population changed between two official U.S. Census Bureau estimates.

Population change from July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · 536 of 538 places ranked

Ranks are positions among all 536 ranked places and do not change when you filter.

Incorporated places and consolidated city balances ranked by percentage population change from 2020 to 2025. Both endpoint estimates and the numeric change are shown beside the percentage.
RankPlace20202025Change% change
1HoschtonCity2,7758,623+5,848+210.7%
2East EllijayCity6541,816+1,162+177.7%
3CummingCity7,35212,494+5,142+69.9%
4YatesvilleTown389630+241+62.0%
5Port WentworthCity10,91417,604+6,690+61.3%
6Lake ParkCity9721,559+587+60.4%
7TurinTown368590+222+60.3%
8KingstonCity7361,176+440+59.8%
9HomerTown1,2682,016+748+59.0%
10EmersonCity1,4562,260+804+55.2%
11OakwoodCity4,8547,245+2,391+49.3%
12BrookletCity1,7192,525+806+46.9%
13Ball GroundCity2,4363,470+1,034+42.4%
14WatkinsvilleCity2,9124,131+1,219+41.9%
15BlairsvilleCity631878+247+39.1%
16GuytonCity2,3553,247+892+37.9%
17Flowery BranchCity9,51213,110+3,598+37.8%
18BraseltonTown13,60718,496+4,889+35.9%
19DaculaCity6,9319,373+2,442+35.2%
20AuburnCity7,56210,110+2,548+33.7%
21JasperCity4,1085,400+1,292+31.5%
22Walnut GroveCity1,3231,735+412+31.1%
23TempleCity5,0336,564+1,531+30.4%
24DawsonvilleCity3,7744,888+1,114+29.5%
25JeffersonCity13,39617,185+3,789+28.3%
26LovejoyCity10,09112,929+2,838+28.1%
27PoolerCity25,65332,744+7,091+27.6%
28LudowiciCity1,5161,933+417+27.5%
29Talking RockTown100127+27+27.0%
30Locust GroveCity11,53214,610+3,078+26.7%
31CarnesvilleCity697879+182+26.1%
32SenoiaCity5,0376,276+1,239+24.6%
33MaysvilleTown1,8612,317+456+24.5%
34Powder SpringsCity16,91521,004+4,089+24.2%
35CommerceCity7,4969,303+1,807+24.1%
36DarienCity1,4621,807+345+23.6%
37SpringfieldCity2,7063,344+638+23.6%
38PerryCity20,90725,699+4,792+22.9%
39CovingtonCity14,23217,477+3,245+22.8%
40CantonCity33,40040,778+7,378+22.1%
41Villa RicaCity17,23421,022+3,788+22.0%
42Good HopeCity345420+75+21.7%
43Holly SpringsCity16,66520,261+3,596+21.6%
44BetweenTown411497+86+20.9%
45LoganvilleCity14,24017,212+2,972+20.9%
46Richmond HillCity16,63120,022+3,391+20.4%
47CorneliaCity4,5405,459+919+20.2%
48DouglasvilleCity34,80341,523+6,720+19.3%
49MonticelloCity2,5533,040+487+19.1%
50Chattahoochee HillsCity2,9603,524+564+19.1%
51GraysonCity4,6835,569+886+18.9%
52HelenCity533631+98+18.4%
53CarltonCity263311+48+18.3%
54CalhounCity17,08420,196+3,112+18.2%
55Ray CityCity9581,132+174+18.2%
56StathamCity2,8423,350+508+17.9%
57CarlTown202238+36+17.8%
58ConyersCity17,32220,377+3,055+17.6%
59HarlemCity3,6094,239+630+17.5%
60TennilleCity1,5401,805+265+17.2%
61GainesvilleCity42,14549,221+7,076+16.8%
62Sugar HillCity25,12829,280+4,152+16.5%
63Mount ZionCity1,7672,057+290+16.4%
64MadisonCity4,4495,179+730+16.4%
65KingslandCity18,30521,299+2,994+16.4%
66CullodenCity180209+29+16.1%
67BethlehemTown708822+114+16.1%
68ClarkesvilleCity1,8892,186+297+15.7%
69WinderCity18,36821,252+2,884+15.7%
70WoodvilleCity268310+42+15.7%
71Union PointCity1,6081,856+248+15.4%
72DanielsvilleCity776895+119+15.3%
73White PlainsCity235271+36+15.3%
74CentervilleCity8,2519,505+1,254+15.2%
75ByronCity5,7096,567+858+15.0%
76AldoraTown167192+25+15.0%
77BaldwinCity3,6934,240+547+14.8%
78LilburnCity14,27916,369+2,090+14.6%
79KennesawCity33,36337,970+4,607+13.8%
80WacoCity537609+72+13.4%
81McDonoughCity29,45333,395+3,942+13.4%
82WoodstockCity35,23139,895+4,664+13.2%
83MaxeysTown199225+26+13.1%
84ForsythCity4,3824,952+570+13.0%
85GrovetownCity15,88917,939+2,050+12.9%
86HapevilleCity6,5667,410+844+12.9%
87HiramCity4,9535,585+632+12.8%
88PendergrassTown1,7031,919+216+12.7%
89CanonCity652732+80+12.3%
90WaleskaCity9301,042+112+12.0%
91DoravilleCity14,61616,365+1,749+12.0%
92CentralhatcheeTown331369+38+11.5%
93WilliamsonCity688765+77+11.2%
94GumbranchCity235261+26+11.1%
95ClermontTown1,0501,165+115+11.0%
96St. MarysCity18,52120,546+2,025+10.9%
97ZebulonCity1,2251,358+133+10.9%
98HamptonCity8,4359,349+914+10.8%
99RiceboroCity610676+66+10.8%
100CohuttaCity781865+84+10.8%
101LaGrangeCity31,38734,730+3,343+10.7%
102CrawfordCity830918+88+10.6%
103WarrentonCity1,7421,926+184+10.6%
104Social CircleCity5,0135,537+524+10.5%
105HartwellCity4,4494,914+465+10.5%
106Union CityCity27,09229,910+2,818+10.4%
107NewbornTown673742+69+10.3%
108ConcordCity381420+39+10.2%
109MolenaCity392432+40+10.2%
110BuchananCity9331,028+95+10.2%
111MeansvilleCity262288+26+9.9%
112ArnoldsvilleCity405445+40+9.9%
113MonroeCity15,03016,507+1,477+9.8%
114SuwaneeCity20,98023,034+2,054+9.8%
115AllenhurstCity824904+80+9.7%
116BufordCity17,13118,780+1,649+9.6%
117WalthourvilleCity3,6614,003+342+9.3%
118CartersvilleCity23,21025,349+2,139+9.2%
119EllijayCity1,8392,008+169+9.2%
120SnellvilleCity20,59522,478+1,883+9.1%
121BuckheadTown188205+17+9.0%
122LexingtonCity200218+18+9.0%
123IlaCity345376+31+9.0%
124Warner RobinsCity80,59087,761+7,171+8.9%
125LuthersvilleCity777846+69+8.9%
126ScrevenCity768836+68+8.9%
127MansfieldCity452492+40+8.8%
128DallasCity14,15015,402+1,252+8.8%
129PortalTown637693+56+8.8%
130NorcrossCity17,54819,086+1,538+8.8%
131Mount AiryTown1,3891,510+121+8.7%
132PulaskiTown213231+18+8.5%
133TaylorsvilleTown250271+21+8.4%
134BowersvilleTown394427+33+8.4%
135GillsvilleCity386418+32+8.3%
136JerseyCity145157+12+8.3%
137RegisterTown158171+13+8.2%
138ArcadeCity1,8812,035+154+8.2%
139RoopvilleTown221239+18+8.1%
140FlemingtonCity814880+66+8.1%
141Shady DaleTown272294+22+8.1%
142Edge HillCity2527+2+8.0%
143JenkinsburgCity391422+31+7.9%
144OdumCity467504+37+7.9%
145FlovillaCity654705+51+7.8%
146MitchellTown154166+12+7.8%
147PembrokeCity2,5112,706+195+7.8%
148BloomingdaleCity2,8573,077+220+7.7%
149FayettevilleCity19,01520,465+1,450+7.6%
150EphesusCity462497+35+7.6%
151Tallulah FallsTown200215+15+7.5%
152LawrencevilleCity30,54232,822+2,280+7.5%
153ShilohCity405435+30+7.4%
154WhitesburgCity581624+43+7.4%
155NewnanCity42,76945,867+3,098+7.2%
156NicholsonCity1,8111,941+130+7.2%
157MidwayCity2,2302,387+157+7.0%
158ChambleeCity30,21332,334+2,121+7.0%
159GibsonCity631675+44+7.0%
160BremenCity7,2497,751+502+6.9%
161LulaCity2,8523,048+196+6.9%
162AlamoTown3,1473,362+215+6.8%
163ComerCity1,5271,631+104+6.8%
164SharonCity103110+7+6.8%
165Mountain CityTown913975+62+6.8%
166Orchard HillTown221236+15+6.8%
167ColbertCity636679+43+6.8%
168LakelandCity2,8693,062+193+6.7%
169BowdonCity2,1562,298+142+6.6%
170SycamoreCity684729+45+6.6%
171Peachtree CityCity38,35740,880+2,523+6.6%
172AdairsvilleCity4,7895,101+312+6.5%
173CrawfordvilleCity476507+31+6.5%
174MilnerCity769819+50+6.5%
175RutledgeCity881938+57+6.5%
176EatontonCity6,3406,749+409+6.5%
177RinconCity11,02111,726+705+6.4%
178HamiltonCity1,7151,824+109+6.4%
179BostwickCity382406+24+6.3%
180Pine MountainTown1,2261,303+77+6.3%
181AustellCity7,8558,339+484+6.2%
182HahiraCity3,3883,595+207+6.1%
183DexterTown655694+39+6.0%
184JacksonCity5,5545,884+330+5.9%
185TalmoTown273289+16+5.9%
186AtlantaCity500,086529,110+29,024+5.8%
187OffermanCity448474+26+5.8%
188FolkstonCity4,5074,767+260+5.8%
189PorterdaleCity1,8101,913+103+5.7%
190StatesboroCity33,46735,366+1,899+5.7%
191EnigmaTown1,0471,106+59+5.6%
192GrantvilleCity3,1093,284+175+5.6%
193MontroseTown196207+11+5.6%
194Franklin SpringsCity1,1421,206+64+5.6%
195BlytheCity756798+42+5.6%
196ElbertonCity4,6334,890+257+5.5%
197Lone OakTown110116+6+5.5%
198HaralsonTown186196+10+5.4%
199Fort OglethorpeCity10,31510,868+553+5.4%
200AdelCity5,5595,854+295+5.3%
201HiawasseeCity9861,038+52+5.3%
202DasherTown894941+47+5.3%
203RockmartCity5,1025,369+267+5.2%
204BlackshearCity3,4973,680+183+5.2%
205AvalonTown232244+12+5.2%
206HobokenCity485510+25+5.2%
207AmbroseCity330347+17+5.2%
208DahlonegaCity7,5347,918+384+5.1%
209BrookhavenCity56,75659,643+2,887+5.1%
210JesupCity9,80910,301+492+5.0%
211PearsonCity1,8171,908+91+5.0%
212NichollsCity3,1593,317+158+5.0%
213AragonCity1,4511,523+72+5.0%
214GrahamCity263276+13+4.9%
215North High ShoalsTown549576+27+4.9%
216DuluthCity32,23233,815+1,583+4.9%
217CarrolltonCity26,63627,925+1,289+4.8%
218Fort ValleyCity8,8009,220+420+4.8%
219Rest HavenTown4244+2+4.8%
220ClaytonCity1,9962,089+93+4.7%
221Waverly HallTown647677+30+4.6%
222HinesvilleCity35,05536,674+1,619+4.6%
223NahuntaCity1,0141,059+45+4.4%
224DemorestCity2,1662,262+96+4.4%
225TigerTown407425+18+4.4%
226AltoTown9751,018+43+4.4%
227FunstonCity409427+18+4.4%
228FargoCity252263+11+4.4%
229MorganCity1,7421,818+76+4.4%
230CoolidgeCity535558+23+4.3%
231EllentonTown211220+9+4.3%
232South FultonCity108,265112,820+4,555+4.2%
233MariettaCity61,04663,574+2,528+4.1%
234Norman ParkCity9671,007+40+4.1%
235MartinTown339353+14+4.1%
236ToccoaCity9,1649,539+375+4.1%
237SopertonCity2,8772,994+117+4.1%
238BishopTown348362+14+4.0%
239PalmettoCity5,0945,298+204+4.0%
240BerlinCity509529+20+3.9%
241TyroneTown7,7918,091+300+3.9%
242NewingtonTown292303+11+3.8%
243BaxleyCity4,8765,058+182+3.7%
244MorelandTown380394+14+3.7%
245StillmoreCity441457+16+3.6%
246GayTown111115+4+3.6%
247Twin CityCity1,6431,702+59+3.6%
248FairburnCity16,54117,133+592+3.6%
249SurrencyTown196203+7+3.6%
250AlapahaTown477494+17+3.6%
251BarnesvilleCity6,1146,329+215+3.5%
252StonecrestCity59,28261,337+2,055+3.5%
253PattersonCity756782+26+3.4%
254WrightsvilleCity3,4663,585+119+3.4%
255BogartTown1,2821,326+44+3.4%
256CedartownCity10,16610,514+348+3.4%
257FranklinCity966999+33+3.4%
258GreenvilleCity796823+27+3.4%
259BostonCity1,2101,251+41+3.4%
260VarnellCity2,2202,295+75+3.4%
261Cave SpringCity1,1881,228+40+3.4%
262BrunswickCity15,21815,730+512+3.4%
263ManassasCity6062+2+3.3%
264SmithvilleCity607627+20+3.3%
265ChickamaugaCity2,9223,017+95+3.3%
266OliverCity216223+7+3.2%
267LavoniaCity2,1312,200+69+3.2%
268TarrytownTown6264+2+3.2%
269Tunnel HillCity9731,004+31+3.2%
270LaFayetteCity6,9377,157+220+3.2%
271EtonCity824850+26+3.2%
272BroxtonCity1,0471,080+33+3.2%
273MeigsCity927956+29+3.1%
274AbbevilleCity2,7352,819+84+3.1%
275LeesburgCity3,4913,597+106+3.0%
276DoolingTown6668+2+3.0%
277TiftonCity17,07917,595+516+3.0%
278OchlockneeTown665685+20+3.0%
279RichlandCity1,3541,394+40+3.0%
280ChatsworthCity4,8865,029+143+2.9%
281PineviewTown450463+13+2.9%
282RomeCity37,84538,934+1,089+2.9%
283HiltoniaTown313322+9+2.9%
284Ty TyCity634652+18+2.8%
285Blue RidgeCity1,2621,297+35+2.8%
286AdrianCity551566+15+2.7%
287ArgyleTown188193+5+2.7%
287DentonCity188193+5+2.7%
289CadwellTown382392+10+2.6%
290HomelandCity887910+23+2.6%
291DaltonCity34,44235,322+880+2.6%
292SylvaniaCity2,6372,704+67+2.5%
293HullCity242248+6+2.5%
294SmyrnaCity56,14757,513+1,366+2.4%
295MorgantonCity289296+7+2.4%
296DublinCity16,17416,565+391+2.4%
297Rocky FordTown166170+4+2.4%
298DudleyCity589603+14+2.4%
299MoultrieCity14,63114,973+342+2.3%
300ReidsvilleCity2,5182,576+58+2.3%
301TrentonCity2,1862,236+50+2.3%
302East DublinCity2,4952,552+57+2.3%
303BrooksTown571584+13+2.3%
304NashvilleCity4,9265,038+112+2.3%
305GrayCity3,4883,567+79+2.3%
306HazlehurstCity4,0824,172+90+2.2%
307VernonburgTown138141+3+2.2%
308WoodbineCity1,0611,084+23+2.2%
309AcworthCity22,43922,925+486+2.2%
310StockbridgeCity35,61936,331+712+2.0%
311GriffinCity23,42823,896+468+2.0%
312McCaysvilleCity1,1571,180+23+2.0%
313WoolseyTown204208+4+2.0%
314RoystonCity2,6422,693+51+1.9%
315RentzCity312318+6+1.9%
316IrwintonCity527537+10+1.9%
317NelsonCity1,1511,172+21+1.8%
318PlainvilleCity352358+6+1.7%
319OmegaCity1,3191,341+22+1.7%
320SummertownCity120122+2+1.7%
321TignallTown487495+8+1.6%
322SparksTown2,0652,098+33+1.6%
323VidaliaCity10,71510,885+170+1.6%
324Tybee IslandCity3,1073,156+49+1.6%
325Oak ParkTown509517+8+1.6%
326LillyCity130132+2+1.5%
327ViennaCity2,9172,961+44+1.5%
328MetterCity4,0174,076+59+1.5%
329JonesboroCity5,9596,046+87+1.5%
330WillacoocheeCity1,2381,256+18+1.5%
331AlpharettaCity65,96266,921+959+1.5%
332DecaturCity24,91725,276+359+1.4%
333CecilCity289293+4+1.4%
334ValdostaCity55,42656,186+760+1.4%
335LumpkinCity884896+12+1.4%
336DouglasCity11,70811,864+156+1.3%
337HawkinsvilleCity4,7274,789+62+1.3%
338SavannahCity147,517149,440+1,923+1.3%
339Georgetown-Quitman County unified governmentUnified government2,2252,254+29+1.3%
340RayleTown154156+2+1.3%
341DaisyCity159161+2+1.3%
342AlstonTown173175+2+1.2%
343RinggoldCity3,3533,391+38+1.1%
344LyerlyTown455460+5+1.1%
345Lookout MountainCity1,6441,662+18+1.1%
346MenloCity470475+5+1.1%
347Athens-Clarke County unified government (balance)Consolidated city (balance)127,283128,612+1,329+1.0%
348ChesterTown1,4611,476+15+1.0%
349SummervilleCity4,3954,440+45+1.0%
350HogansvilleCity3,2573,290+33+1.0%
351Garden CityCity10,41010,513+103+1.0%
352BainbridgeCity14,48014,606+126+0.9%
353SardisCity988996+8+0.8%
354AileyCity513517+4+0.8%
355CamakTown132133+1+0.8%
356NunezCity134135+1+0.7%
357Webster County unified governmentUnified government2,3522,369+17+0.7%
358UvaldaCity435438+3+0.7%
359Peachtree CornersCity42,23042,519+289+0.7%
360ArabiTown450453+3+0.7%
361DearingTown531534+3+0.6%
362CollinsCity542545+3+0.6%
363BraswellTown364366+2+0.5%
364Santa ClausCity201202+1+0.5%
365TuckerCity37,13637,290+154+0.4%
366MillenCity2,9402,952+12+0.4%
367TrionTown1,9641,972+8+0.4%
368GarfieldCity248249+1+0.4%
369FairmountCity763766+3+0.4%
370DunwoodyCity51,59251,792+200+0.4%
371HomervilleCity2,3302,339+9+0.4%
372KeysvilleCity304305+1+0.3%
373Macon-Bibb CountyIncorporated place157,054157,556+502+0.3%
374Iron CityTown319320+1+0.3%
375LyonsCity4,2474,260+13+0.3%
376DillardCity337338+1+0.3%
377ThomastonCity9,8339,852+19+0.2%
378ResacaTown1,1431,145+2+0.2%
379LenoxTown751752+1+0.1%
380WaycrossCity13,93413,936+2+0.01%
381AndersonvilleCity23523500.0%
381BlufftonTown11811800.0%
381CobbtownCity34434400.0%
381DonalsonvilleCity2,8342,83400.0%
381GirardTown17717700.0%
381ManchesterCity3,5943,59400.0%
381Sky ValleyCity49249200.0%
381VidetteCity10710700.0%
389Augusta-Richmond County consolidated government (balance)Consolidated city (balance)202,053201,999-54-0.03%
390OxfordCity2,2922,291-1-0.04%
391College ParkCity13,89813,887-11-0.1%
392HaganCity955954-1-0.1%
393DoerunCity738737-1-0.1%
394CairoCity10,16410,150-14-0.1%
395Berkeley LakeCity2,0382,034-4-0.2%
396HephzibahCity3,8233,815-8-0.2%
397WintervilleCity1,2061,203-3-0.2%
398StapletonCity400399-1-0.3%
399MiltonCity41,40041,266-134-0.3%
400DavisboroCity1,8321,826-6-0.3%
401CochranCity5,0084,986-22-0.4%
402West PointCity3,6783,661-17-0.5%
403East PointCity38,42438,225-199-0.5%
404SiloamTown192191-1-0.5%
405ClevelandCity3,4913,472-19-0.5%
406Buena VistaCity1,5921,583-9-0.6%
407BowmanCity873868-5-0.6%
408ScotlandCity165164-1-0.6%
409SharpsburgTown327325-2-0.6%
410Avondale EstatesCity3,5653,543-22-0.6%
411UnadillaCity3,1123,091-21-0.7%
412ThomsonCity6,8096,763-46-0.7%
413TalbottonCity736731-5-0.7%
414Junction CityTown140139-1-0.7%
415Du PontTown132131-1-0.8%
416AlmaCity3,4263,400-26-0.8%
417QuitmanCity4,0634,032-31-0.8%
418ThunderboltTown2,5542,534-20-0.8%
419BellvilleCity126125-1-0.8%
420Echols County consolidated governmentConsolidated government3,7163,685-31-0.8%
421JacksonvilleCity108107-1-0.9%
422WoodlandCity296293-3-1.0%
423MilledgevilleCity17,01216,835-177-1.0%
424ToomsboroCity380376-4-1.1%
425ThomasvilleCity18,86918,667-202-1.1%
426RossvilleCity3,9653,922-43-1.1%
427BarwickCity356352-4-1.1%
428Sale CityCity354350-4-1.1%
429RochelleCity1,1601,146-14-1.2%
430MidvilleCity385380-5-1.3%
431MilanCity613605-8-1.3%
432FitzgeraldCity9,0018,882-119-1.3%
433RebeccaTown208205-3-1.4%
434LeslieCity341336-5-1.5%
435RoswellCity92,94991,505-1,444-1.6%
436MorvenCity504496-8-1.6%
437EastmanCity5,6665,572-94-1.7%
438SwainsboroCity7,5627,436-126-1.7%
439EuharleeCity4,2744,202-72-1.7%
440AshburnCity4,2874,211-76-1.8%
441ClarkstonCity14,69714,431-266-1.8%
442Mountain ParkCity580569-11-1.9%
443LithoniaCity2,6592,608-51-1.9%
444Stone MountainCity6,6926,562-130-1.9%
445BacontonCity851834-17-2.0%
446ChaunceyCity291285-6-2.1%
447Pine LakeCity771755-16-2.1%
448ClaxtonCity2,6152,560-55-2.1%
449PavoCity614601-13-2.1%
450Fort GainesCity991970-21-2.1%
451WhighamCity422413-9-2.1%
452IveyCity1,0311,009-22-2.1%
453Lumber CityCity965944-21-2.2%
454ClimaxCity271265-6-2.2%
455SpartaCity1,3521,322-30-2.2%
456HiggstonTown312305-7-2.2%
457BrinsonTown220215-5-2.3%
458Mount VernonCity1,9711,925-46-2.3%
459ColumbusCity207,016202,171-4,845-2.3%
460RhineTown292285-7-2.4%
461PittsCity249243-6-2.4%
462TallapoosaCity3,2193,141-78-2.4%
463De SotoCity123120-3-2.4%
464IdealCity401391-10-2.5%
465RiverdaleCity15,01214,637-375-2.5%
466KiteCity160156-4-2.5%
467AllentownCity197192-5-2.5%
468CuthbertCity3,1053,026-79-2.5%
469ButlerCity1,8741,825-49-2.6%
470Johns CreekCity82,57980,401-2,178-2.6%
471GenevaTown7472-2-2.7%
472SumnerTown442430-12-2.7%
473WashingtonCity3,7403,638-102-2.7%
474ColquittCity1,9921,937-55-2.8%
475GreensboroCity3,6203,519-101-2.8%
476ReynoldsCity926900-26-2.8%
477LincolntonCity1,4751,433-42-2.8%
478GordonCity1,7721,720-52-2.9%
479Sandy SpringsCity108,225105,013-3,212-3.0%
480NorwoodCity200194-6-3.0%
481Lake CityCity2,9562,866-90-3.0%
482WhiteCity655635-20-3.1%
483AttapulgusCity456442-14-3.1%
484RemertonCity1,3321,291-41-3.1%
485Forest ParkCity19,77719,168-609-3.1%
486AlbanyCity69,11366,907-2,206-3.2%
487SylvesterCity5,6125,430-182-3.2%
488McIntyreTown572553-19-3.3%
489GlenwoodCity834806-28-3.4%
490DeepstepTown117113-4-3.4%
491BlakelyCity5,3425,156-186-3.5%
492AveraCity227219-8-3.5%
493EllavilleCity1,5851,529-56-3.5%
494CamillaCity5,1714,988-183-3.5%
495AmericusCity16,19215,617-575-3.6%
496JakinCity139134-5-3.6%
497PelhamCity3,4853,359-126-3.6%
498RiddlevilleTown8178-3-3.7%
499RobertaCity797766-31-3.9%
500OglethorpeCity994955-39-3.9%
501WarwickCity502481-21-4.2%
502WaynesboroCity5,7615,511-250-4.3%
503ShellmanCity849812-37-4.4%
504NewtonCity588560-28-4.8%
505MorrowCity6,5226,211-311-4.8%
506GlennvilleCity5,2825,023-259-4.9%
507OconeeCity182173-9-4.9%
508DawsonCity4,3474,131-216-5.0%
509WrensCity2,2122,100-112-5.1%
510PoulanCity756717-39-5.2%
511PinehurstCity306290-16-5.2%
512MontezumaCity3,0402,879-161-5.3%
513CordeleCity10,1929,652-540-5.3%
514BartowTown187177-10-5.3%
515Warm SpringsCity466441-25-5.4%
516MarshallvilleCity1,035978-57-5.5%
517WadleyCity1,6391,548-91-5.6%
518DamascusCity212200-12-5.7%
519EdisonCity1,2151,145-70-5.8%
520LouisvilleCity2,3792,237-142-6.0%
521JeffersonvilleCity965907-58-6.0%
522LearyCity530498-32-6.0%
523WoodburyCity905849-56-6.2%
524HarrisonTown339318-21-6.2%
525ArlingtonCity1,2051,126-79-6.6%
526SandersvilleCity5,7805,397-383-6.6%
527BronwoodTown340317-23-6.8%
528SasserTown276257-19-6.9%
529DanvilleTown173161-12-6.9%
530ParrottTown115107-8-7.0%
531PlainsCity571531-40-7.0%
532Cusseta-Chattahoochee County unified governmentUnified government9,4688,465-1,003-10.6%
533OcillaCity3,4552,837-618-17.9%
534McRae-HelenaCity6,6405,443-1,197-18.0%
535ByromvilleTown445350-95-21.3%
536Young HarrisCity1,100797-303-27.5%

Back to top

2 incorporated places are not ranked

Ranger and Sunny Side are incorporated places in Georgia with no usable population estimate in this release, so they are listed here instead of being ranked.

About this ranking

Source
U.S. Census Bureau — Subcounty Resident Population Estimates (SUB-EST2025), Vintage 2025
Reference interval
July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025, both from the same release
Universe
538 places in Georgia (536 incorporated places and 2 consolidated city balances); 536 ranked, 2 without two comparable estimates
Consolidated city balances
2 ranked places are consolidated city balances: the part of a consolidated government outside the separately incorporated places within it, which the Census Bureau reports as a place of its own.
Ranked by
Percentage change, largest increase first
Formula
Change = 2025 estimate − 2020 estimate; percentage = change ÷ 2020 estimate × 100
Ties
Places with equal percentage change share a rank; their display order is settled by name and then by official Census geographic identifier, so the order is the same everywhere.

A percentage change can look large when the starting population is small, which is why every row shows both endpoint estimates and the numeric change beside it. Municipal boundary changes can also affect a place's population between estimates; this series records the change, not its cause.

← Back to Georgia