Fastest-Growing Counties in Texas

Texas's counties, ranked by how much their population changed between two official U.S. Census Bureau estimates.

Population change from July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · all 254 counties ranked

Counties ranked by percentage population change from 2020 to 2025. Both endpoint estimates and the numeric change are shown beside the percentage.
RankCounty20202025Change% change
1Kaufman County147,165209,235+62,070+42.2%
2Liberty County92,471121,364+28,893+31.2%
3Rockwall County109,199140,738+31,539+28.9%
4Comal County163,608209,166+45,558+27.8%
5Montgomery County625,369781,194+155,825+24.9%
6Hays County243,984304,390+60,406+24.8%
7Ellis County194,322240,867+46,545+24.0%
8Parker County149,559184,767+35,208+23.5%
9Hunt County100,260123,336+23,076+23.0%
10Chambers County46,99257,594+10,602+22.6%
11Williamson County615,611752,827+137,216+22.3%
12Waller County57,29469,858+12,564+21.9%
13Wise County68,93183,778+14,847+21.5%
14Bastrop County98,060118,908+20,848+21.3%
15Collin County1,075,5121,297,179+221,667+20.6%
16Johnson County180,955218,048+37,093+20.5%
17Caldwell County45,94555,150+9,205+20.0%
18Kendall County44,56853,289+8,721+19.6%
19Blanco County11,45113,581+2,130+18.6%
20Fort Bend County830,347975,191+144,844+17.4%
21Denton County914,5171,069,346+154,829+16.9%
22Grimes County29,44334,252+4,809+16.3%
23Burleson County17,67920,549+2,870+16.2%
24Guadalupe County173,722201,111+27,389+15.8%
25Burnet County49,48057,015+7,535+15.2%
26Hood County62,05470,501+8,447+13.6%
27Grayson County136,157153,613+17,456+12.8%
28Jack County8,4849,563+1,079+12.7%
29Brazoria County373,490419,080+45,590+12.2%
30Wilson County50,05156,139+6,088+12.2%
31Austin County30,13333,625+3,492+11.6%
32Somervell County9,20610,261+1,055+11.5%
33Medina County51,05856,881+5,823+11.4%
34Rains County12,18213,542+1,360+11.2%
35Van Zandt County59,74766,130+6,383+10.7%
36Gaines County21,69923,956+2,257+10.4%
37Wood County45,04249,688+4,646+10.3%
38Midland County170,722187,855+17,133+10.0%
39Hill County35,96539,503+3,538+9.8%
40Montague County20,04021,966+1,926+9.6%
41Walker County76,56283,842+7,280+9.5%
42Llano County21,33123,353+2,022+9.5%
43Aransas County23,93026,146+2,216+9.3%
44Fannin County35,97439,265+3,291+9.1%
45Bandera County20,98722,876+1,889+9.0%
46Lampasas County21,70423,657+1,953+9.0%
47Concho County3,3173,607+290+8.7%
48Atascosa County49,28653,590+4,304+8.7%
50Palo Pinto County28,45630,791+2,335+8.2%
51Upshur County41,04444,410+3,366+8.2%
52Bell County372,407402,248+29,841+8.0%
53Randall County141,255152,351+11,096+7.9%
54Smith County234,205252,549+18,344+7.8%
55Camp County12,42913,380+951+7.7%
56Hudspeth County3,1893,433+244+7.7%
57Henderson County82,40088,595+6,195+7.5%
58Lynn County5,6096,017+408+7.3%
59Travis County1,296,5721,389,670+93,098+7.2%
60Bexar County2,015,4922,160,088+144,596+7.2%
61Leon County15,77516,894+1,119+7.1%
62San Jacinto County27,54229,488+1,946+7.1%
63Freestone County19,43920,811+1,372+7.1%
64Lee County17,50418,729+1,225+7.0%
65Washington County35,79138,288+2,497+7.0%
66Archer County8,5539,129+576+6.7%
67Throckmorton County1,4571,554+97+6.7%
68Gillespie County26,76828,527+1,759+6.6%
69Harris County4,734,0605,045,026+310,966+6.6%
70Cooke County41,75144,461+2,710+6.5%
71Robertson County16,76717,839+1,072+6.4%
72Delta County5,2215,549+328+6.3%
73Tarrant County2,116,1942,248,466+132,272+6.3%
74Brazos County234,527249,088+14,561+6.2%
75Jones County19,66720,861+1,194+6.1%
76Hopkins County36,83339,063+2,230+6.1%
77Franklin County10,37210,994+622+6.0%
78Milam County24,78026,258+1,478+6.0%
79Polk County50,46453,434+2,970+5.9%
80Galveston County351,586372,207+20,621+5.9%
81Comanche County13,63514,432+797+5.8%
82Madison County13,45714,226+769+5.7%
83Hidalgo County872,753921,549+48,796+5.6%
84Lubbock County311,589328,906+17,317+5.6%
85Trinity County13,63614,384+748+5.5%
86Falls County16,94217,869+927+5.5%
87Callahan County13,74814,491+743+5.4%
88Cherokee County50,61953,337+2,718+5.4%
89Roberts County824867+43+5.2%
90Dallam County7,1377,508+371+5.2%
91Webb County267,336281,224+13,888+5.2%
92Hamilton County8,2528,680+428+5.2%
93Live Oak County11,34811,929+581+5.1%
94Ector County165,491173,801+8,310+5.0%
95Rusk County52,25554,854+2,599+5.0%
96Clay County10,25510,764+509+5.0%
97Bee County31,04332,515+1,472+4.7%
98San Patricio County68,83972,053+3,214+4.7%
99Taylor County143,484150,077+6,593+4.6%
100Harrison County68,79871,956+3,158+4.6%
101Hardin County56,35758,723+2,366+4.2%
102McLennan County261,189272,020+10,831+4.1%
103Fayette County24,51125,459+948+3.9%
104Colorado County20,64121,439+798+3.9%
105Briscoe County1,4201,474+54+3.8%
106Culberson County2,1852,267+82+3.8%
107Bosque County18,25518,918+663+3.6%
108Kimble County4,2934,438+145+3.4%
109Anderson County57,94159,805+1,864+3.2%
110Limestone County22,14122,849+708+3.2%
111Stephens County9,0959,380+285+3.1%
112Tyler County19,82420,443+619+3.1%
113Coryell County83,10285,592+2,490+3.0%
114Mills County4,4474,580+133+3.0%
115Coleman County7,6877,915+228+3.0%
116Cameron County421,504433,946+12,442+3.0%
117Moore County21,26421,891+627+2.9%
118Erath County42,71043,911+1,201+2.8%
119Coke County3,3213,412+91+2.7%
120Lamar County50,13151,503+1,372+2.7%
121Shackelford County3,1143,197+83+2.7%
122Goliad County7,0217,208+187+2.7%
123Jackson County14,99715,393+396+2.6%
124Kerr County52,69654,037+1,341+2.5%
125Gonzales County19,67020,159+489+2.5%
126DeWitt County19,84120,309+468+2.4%
127Panola County22,49823,018+520+2.3%
128Frio County18,40618,823+417+2.3%
129Red River County11,56411,816+252+2.2%
130Nacogdoches County64,64266,035+1,393+2.2%
131Dallas County2,610,8022,661,397+50,595+1.9%
132Eastland County17,80018,143+343+1.9%
133Angelina County86,49688,154+1,658+1.9%
134Orange County84,75986,266+1,507+1.8%
135Brown County38,05638,711+655+1.7%
136Young County17,84718,154+307+1.7%
137Maverick County57,86658,823+957+1.7%
138Uvalde County24,56524,963+398+1.6%
139Andrews County18,61618,914+298+1.6%
140Victoria County91,29992,656+1,357+1.5%
141Lavaca County20,35520,651+296+1.5%
142Gregg County124,315126,095+1,780+1.4%
143Karnes County14,81115,018+207+1.4%
144Bailey County6,8696,963+94+1.4%
145El Paso County866,582877,858+11,276+1.3%
146Morris County11,97812,133+155+1.3%
147Sabine County9,89610,012+116+1.2%
148Wharton County41,58142,060+479+1.2%
149San Saba County5,7235,787+64+1.1%
150Haskell County5,4395,499+60+1.1%
151Houston County22,07322,316+243+1.1%
152Shelby County24,04224,286+244+1.0%
153Glasscock County1,1171,128+11+1.0%
154Oldham County1,7661,783+17+1.0%
155Titus County31,29831,563+265+0.8%
156Cass County28,44128,651+210+0.7%
157Starr County65,85366,319+466+0.7%
158Hockley County21,48421,600+116+0.5%
159Mason County3,9703,990+20+0.5%
160Deaf Smith County18,53318,626+93+0.5%
161Val Verde County47,59747,835+238+0.5%
162Matagorda County36,28736,463+176+0.5%
163Martin County5,2595,284+25+0.5%
164Jasper County32,92133,075+154+0.5%
165Fisher County3,6783,692+14+0.4%
166Tom Green County120,185120,602+417+0.3%
167Baylor County3,4613,472+11+0.3%
168Marion County9,8669,896+30+0.3%
169Carson County5,7955,805+10+0.2%
170Kinney County3,1273,128+1+0.03%
171Wichita County129,611129,555-56-0.04%
172Sherman County2,7842,781-3-0.1%
173Real County2,7492,745-4-0.1%
174Menard County1,9591,956-3-0.2%
175Nueces County353,554352,992-562-0.2%
176Childress County6,6576,643-14-0.2%
177Jim Wells County38,88838,804-84-0.2%
178Bowie County92,90792,696-211-0.2%
179Castro County7,3247,295-29-0.4%
180Armstrong County1,8511,843-8-0.4%
181Cochran County2,5592,546-13-0.5%
182Terry County11,79211,720-72-0.6%
183Jefferson County256,141254,321-1,820-0.7%
184Mitchell County9,0138,947-66-0.7%
185Willacy County20,12519,971-154-0.8%
186Zapata County13,87513,753-122-0.9%
187Brewster County9,5619,458-103-1.1%
188Refugio County6,7426,657-85-1.3%
189Gray County21,19720,919-278-1.3%
190McCulloch County7,5927,472-120-1.6%
191Newton County12,16311,954-209-1.7%
192Motley County1,0621,043-19-1.8%
193Parmer County9,8569,678-178-1.8%
194La Salle County6,6426,517-125-1.9%
195Donley County3,2763,213-63-1.9%
196Hale County32,45831,819-639-2.0%
197Kleberg County30,98630,315-671-2.2%
198Runnels County9,9169,693-223-2.2%
199Calhoun County20,06419,599-465-2.3%
200Hall County2,8052,737-68-2.4%
201Sterling County1,3831,349-34-2.5%
202Crane County4,6714,554-117-2.5%
203San Augustine County7,9237,722-201-2.5%
204Lipscomb County3,0392,955-84-2.8%
205Winkler County7,7577,540-217-2.8%
206Wilbarger County12,84212,481-361-2.8%
207Irion County1,5061,463-43-2.9%
208Yoakum County7,6727,438-234-3.1%
209Lamb County13,00512,579-426-3.3%
210Potter County118,353114,453-3,900-3.3%
211Swisher County6,9486,703-245-3.5%
212Edwards County1,4211,370-51-3.6%
213Dickens County1,7581,692-66-3.8%
214Wheeler County4,9764,773-203-4.1%
215Nolan County14,72414,117-607-4.1%
216Pecos County15,18814,560-628-4.1%
217Duval County9,8119,402-409-4.2%
218Foard County1,0901,044-46-4.2%
219Scurry County16,91616,162-754-4.5%
220Hutchinson County20,56919,633-936-4.6%
221Knox County3,3463,192-154-4.6%
222Stonewall County1,2441,186-58-4.7%
223Sutton County3,3613,203-158-4.7%
224Ward County11,67911,125-554-4.7%
225Crosby County5,0964,852-244-4.8%
226Upton County3,3013,131-170-5.1%
227Dawson County12,47411,776-698-5.6%
228Collingsworth County2,6422,487-155-5.9%
229Hansford County5,2534,944-309-5.9%
230Jim Hogg County4,8454,555-290-6.0%
231Dimmit County8,5848,024-560-6.5%
232Zavala County9,6689,037-631-6.5%
233Terrell County752702-50-6.6%
234Ochiltree County9,9549,284-670-6.7%
235Brooks County7,0956,579-516-7.3%
236Hardeman County3,5583,292-266-7.5%
237Reagan County3,4233,166-257-7.5%
238Schleicher County2,4382,245-193-7.9%
239Hartley County5,3374,904-433-8.1%
240Hemphill County3,3653,083-282-8.4%
241Kenedy County349319-30-8.6%
242McMullen County598544-54-9.0%
243Floyd County5,3694,881-488-9.1%
244Cottle County1,3661,224-142-10.4%
245Crockett County3,0952,769-326-10.5%
246Presidio County6,1055,433-672-11.0%
247Kent County758674-84-11.1%
248Borden County643567-76-11.8%
249Howard County34,81130,504-4,307-12.4%
250Jeff Davis County1,9871,711-276-13.9%
251Loving County6352-11-17.5%
252Reeves County14,76912,138-2,631-17.8%
253Garza County5,8064,510-1,296-22.3%
254King County267192-75-28.1%

About this ranking

Source
U.S. Census Bureau — County Resident Population Estimates (CO-EST2025-ALLDATA), Vintage 2025
Reference interval
July 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025, both from the same release
Universe
254 counties in Texas; 254 ranked
Ranked by
Percentage change, largest increase first
Formula
Change = 2025 estimate − 2020 estimate; percentage = change ÷ 2020 estimate × 100
Ties
Counties with equal percentage change share a rank; their display order is settled by name and then by official Census geographic identifier, so the order is the same everywhere.

A percentage change can look large when the starting population is small, which is why every row shows both endpoint estimates and the numeric change beside it. These estimates record how a county's population changed, not why it changed.

← Back to Texas